Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see the dog."

Translation:Ik zie de hond niet.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Ratstail277

i'm having a hard time deciding where "niet" belongs -- before or after the verb, after the object.

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

Would "Ik zie geen hond" also be an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that would translate as "I do not see a dog". In this sentence the dog has a definite article, so it is not possible to use geen.

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

Yes, that makes perfect sense. Thanks!

4 years ago

RiteshYada8

'Ik zie niet de hond' is correct?

1 year ago

Rosemarijn549475

Is the pronunciation of zie a bit weird here? It sounds almost like see-a

3 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

It's just like early modern English. "I see the hound not."

3 weeks ago