1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not see the dog."

"I do not see the dog."

Translation:Ik zie de hond niet.

July 19, 2014

10 Comments


Ratstail277

i'm having a hard time deciding where "niet" belongs -- before or after the verb, after the object.


Thidrekr

Would "Ik zie geen hond" also be an acceptable translation?


Simius

No, that would translate as "I do not see a dog". In this sentence the dog has a definite article, so it is not possible to use geen.


Thidrekr

Yes, that makes perfect sense. Thanks!


Rosemarijn549475

Is the pronunciation of zie a bit weird here? It sounds almost like see-a


Seaaaan

I have the same question...


RiteshYada8

'Ik zie niet de hond' is correct?


KolonelSpons

It's just like early modern English. "I see the hound not."


Andr384281

why is "ik zie het hond niet" wrong?


YnessMS

Because the dog is 'de hond', not 'het hond'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.