1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst immer nach oben geh…

"Du musst immer nach oben gehen."

Translation:You must always go up.

July 19, 2014

9 Comments


Ksenijaven.

do not understand why "you have always to go upstairs" is wrong??!!!


Das_boobs

Because nach oben means to go up, but not necessarily just stairs. It means up in general.


Belgart

Ich vorstehe nicht warum :"You always have to go to the top" nicht richtig ist.


sakasiru

"nach oben" is a direction. It does not state how far up you should go.
"to the top/ auf die Spitze" is a destination. You could even descent to the top of a building from a helicopter, so it's not the same as "go up".


nicomiro

Why is "you must always go above" wrong?


Dhraak

Dang, that is NOT what I've first heard in the audio. All i heard was, "Du muss eimana oben gehen." plus, why isn't the Slow Audio button working?


LukeJarvis

I had that problem too


LanaSubaLanaBaja

why is "you have to go up always" not accepted?

reported 31st May, 2019

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.