"He hears you."

Translation:Él te oye.

4 years ago

17 Comments


aquabib

why 'te oye' is not correct?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The same one year later 4 jul 2018

3 months ago

DavidHatfi

I responded El le oye a usted using the formal "you", yet was told it was incorrect. Why?

4 years ago

13bimic
13bimic

report it

4 years ago

DavidHatfi

How do you do that? Write to support?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

David: You report to Duo by, instead of pressing what you pressed coming to this discussion page, you press thelittle flag just right below the speech bubble icon. The speech bubble is what you pressed coming here to the forum, right? Just below that is the flag.

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Do again this exercise, and when you see this phrase, respond it, and in the bottom of the page, you can to report your answer.

4 years ago

gopabur

I agree that your answer looks correct and I would like to know why if it is not

3 years ago

LukaZaplat

So using my newfound knowledge: this is all correct: -(el) te oye -(el) le oye -(el) os oye -(el) los oye -(el) las oye

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

so glad Te is one of the suggestions given *sarcasm

4 years ago

ferriezjohnson

what is the reason for using te instead of le. some one please answer if you can

4 years ago

gopabur

Te means "you" whereas "le" can mean him her or you (usted)

3 years ago

danvj

Can anyone explain the logic of the word order? Why not El oye te?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Pronouns (direct and indirect) go before the verb; and personal ones before impersonal eg me lo dice = you tell it to me; se lo doy (a ella) [with optional clarifier] = I give it to her [without clarifier could mean to him or to you (usted).

4 years ago

Desdichado_

Which is better/more common? Él te oye. or Te escucha

2 years ago

BonaFidee

Escucha is listen and oye is hear. While they can be synonymous in some situations, they are different words.

2 years ago

Jason997955

It said "Le escucha" was also acceptable, but I suppose this means something more like "He listens to you."

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.