1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you have enough water?"

"Do you have enough water?"

Translation:Heb jij genoeg water?

July 19, 2014

2 Comments


marnevel

Is there any issue with this word order: "Heeft jij water genoeg"? I've seen genoeg at the end of sentences before but I'm not sure what the rule is.


WarmFoothills

Genoeg is sometimes at the end of the sentence, but not in this situation. Heeft jij water genoeg is also wrong, because if a verb is placed before the 2nd person singular pronoun it uses the form used with ik. Examples:

Heb jij water? (Do you have water) Jij hebt water. Waar ben je? (Where are you) Jij bent daar.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.