Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have enough water?"

Translation:Heb jij genoeg water?

4 years ago

2 Comments


marnevel
marnevel

Is there any issue with this word order: "Heeft jij water genoeg"? I've seen genoeg at the end of sentences before but I'm not sure what the rule is.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Genoeg is sometimes at the end of the sentence, but not in this situation. Heeft jij water genoeg is also wrong, because if a verb is placed before the 2nd person singular pronoun it uses the form used with ik. Examples:

Heb jij water? (Do you have water) Jij hebt water. Waar ben je? (Where are you) Jij bent daar.

4 years ago