"Nee, dag."

Translation:No, goodbye.

July 19, 2014

24 Comments


faith46

It's what I say to the telemarketers before I slam the phone down!

May 12, 2015

Ruirdhani_

Now, I kniw where the word "dah" or "dadah" for goodbye in indonesian came from!

November 30, 2015

Martin821640

Baru sadar. Benar juga

February 10, 2019

idaven

My dutch friend tells me they never use "dag" for goodbye. Is this an error or is he uneducated?

July 19, 2014

WarmFoothills

I highly doubt he never has heard it being used as goodbye. Although this definition is probably more used in certain regions, everyone can understand it.

July 19, 2014

vanderde

my Dutch relatives never say "dag" as goodbye, it's always "doei" or "tot ziens", so I think it's a regional thing - like "gday".

September 14, 2014

Liorde95

My Dutch relatives say "Dag" as goodbye sometimes, However "Doei" is more common. As far as I understood from learning in dolingo, the difference is the formality: "Tot ziens" is the most formal, then "Dag" which is only a little more formal then "Doei". Maybe native speakers can help us here:)

September 21, 2014

costyn

I'm not sure 'tot ziens' is the most formal. It translates to 'see you', although literally it means 'until seeing', shorthand for 'until we see eachother again'. 'Dag' is a formal way of saying goodbye, whereas 'doei' is a (very) informal way of saying goodbye. Young people use 'later' (same word in Eng/NL) too to say goodbye. And yes, I am a native speaker. :)

November 10, 2014

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

i think the most formal way to say bye in dutch is: ik wens u nog een goede/prettige dag. litteraly translated to english you say: i wish a good/nice day to you. but this is not used very much in the netherlands. most used but less formal is: tot ziens.english translation: goodbye.

December 29, 2015

rebecca.em

So how would you say goodbye to a person you don't know?

January 4, 2015

Muhadi10

I still don't quite understand the difference between dag, doei and to ziens. From your explanation, can I conclude that they can be intercheangably?

June 14, 2018

Dutchesse722

It's not an error. As to whether your friend is uneducated, maybe he is, maybe he's not. Dag, in the sense of saying goodbye, is still used in the Netherlands, but probably not much by the younger generation. I would use it mostly when saying goodbye to elderly people or in more formal situations, i.e. to politicians in The Hague! :-) Saying "Dag" is definitely more respectful than the more common Doei. I guess nowadays, Dutch youth use the English "later." Remember, Duolingo is teaching you ABN or Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands, not slang.

March 31, 2016

loglorn

When you scroll over it, 'day' is listed as a possible tranlation to "dag", why was it wrong when i said it?

August 25, 2014

costyn

Dag in Dutch is shorthand for 'goedendag' (no longer used in that way though), which translates to 'good day'. So when you're saying 'dag' in Dutch, you're really wishing them a good day. The word 'dag' is used for 'goodbye' and also for 'day'.

September 2, 2014

MarkB90002585

I also wrote "no day" since I didn't interpret it as a farewell message - and more as "no way" or "never"

my dutch neighbour never uses dag in that way either.

It seems like trying to get an English learner to under stand "late' " meaning "later" as good bye

November 7, 2014

SrMarien

Smart thinking though, only that would be 'geen dag' (if that expression existed). I guess you could use 'nooooit' the way you use 'never' in English.

April 1, 2016

DanielHowe947518

I answered: "No, bye" and got it wrong. should it be correct?

March 13, 2018

El2theK

No, bye, is accepted. If it happens again, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here.

March 13, 2018

Usagiboy7

Could someone please explain/chart out the varying levels of casualty for all of these hello and goodbye's and thank you's and no's? It will help me create mnemonic devices for memory. Thank you in advance!

August 6, 2018

TaylorStra5

Could you say nee is pronounced like knee in english

June 18, 2016

Dutchesse722

In the sense that you don't pronounce the k in knee, yes, but as far as sounding it out, it would sound like "Nay."

June 18, 2016

Keketo2

I thought Dutch was more similar to German lol

September 19, 2018

Pauline42926

Höflich :)

April 17, 2019

Maima95

"Dag" is used in some regions (mostly when saying bye in a rude way) , but most people use "doei" (I'm a native speaker)

May 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.