1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, dag."

"Nee, dag."

Translation:No, goodbye.

July 19, 2014

21 Comments


faith46

It's what I say to the telemarketers before I slam the phone down!


idaven

My dutch friend tells me they never use "dag" for goodbye. Is this an error or is he uneducated?


WarmFoothills

I highly doubt he never has heard it being used as goodbye. Although this definition is probably more used in certain regions, everyone can understand it.


vanderde

my Dutch relatives never say "dag" as goodbye, it's always "doei" or "tot ziens", so I think it's a regional thing - like "gday".


Liorde95

My Dutch relatives say "Dag" as goodbye sometimes, However "Doei" is more common. As far as I understood from learning in dolingo, the difference is the formality: "Tot ziens" is the most formal, then "Dag" which is only a little more formal then "Doei". Maybe native speakers can help us here:)


costyn

I'm not sure 'tot ziens' is the most formal. It translates to 'see you', although literally it means 'until seeing', shorthand for 'until we see eachother again'. 'Dag' is a formal way of saying goodbye, whereas 'doei' is a (very) informal way of saying goodbye. Young people use 'later' (same word in Eng/NL) too to say goodbye. And yes, I am a native speaker. :)


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

i think the most formal way to say bye in dutch is: ik wens u nog een goede/prettige dag. litteraly translated to english you say: i wish a good/nice day to you. but this is not used very much in the netherlands. most used but less formal is: tot ziens.english translation: goodbye.


Muhadi10

I still don't quite understand the difference between dag, doei and to ziens. From your explanation, can I conclude that they can be intercheangably?


P_Azul

"Tot ziens" is the wish, when parting, to see someone again - It might be that the wish in not sincere, though, but is merely intended to be polite.

"Dag", is wishing that someone has a good day, which isn't necessarily limited to parting; it could also be used when meeting someone. It doesn't imply meeting again, or not meeting again.

"Doei" is a way to alienate people. The editors of the course apparently see that differently, but apart from answering the exercises I would hesitate to use it. Apart from the informality, it also has the distinction of having no historical meaning. Those that do use it, use it in parting.

When parting with someone, you could use each of them. Of these three only "Dag" can also be used in meeting. (The pronunciation differs slightly in that case, but take care as the audio doesn't handle that.) It's also the only one of these that allows a meaning of not seeing someone again.


Dutchesse722

It's not an error. As to whether your friend is uneducated, maybe he is, maybe he's not. Dag, in the sense of saying goodbye, is still used in the Netherlands, but probably not much by the younger generation. I would use it mostly when saying goodbye to elderly people or in more formal situations, i.e. to politicians in The Hague! :-) Saying "Dag" is definitely more respectful than the more common Doei. I guess nowadays, Dutch youth use the English "later." Remember, Duolingo is teaching you ABN or Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands, not slang.


JamesMacTavish

I can't speak for the Dutchies, but in Flemish it's still often used, although with a different pronunciation. Where instead of the normal "dag", the a is usually drawn out much further, becoming "daag"


loglorn

When you scroll over it, 'day' is listed as a possible tranlation to "dag", why was it wrong when i said it?


costyn

Dag in Dutch is shorthand for 'goedendag' (no longer used in that way though), which translates to 'good day'. So when you're saying 'dag' in Dutch, you're really wishing them a good day. The word 'dag' is used for 'goodbye' and also for 'day'.


P_Azul

Except that it is, of course, still used for "goedendag" as well. Regardless of what the individual contributors say, this is still used both in meeting and in parting.


TaylorStra5

Could you say nee is pronounced like knee in english


Dutchesse722

In the sense that you don't pronounce the k in knee, yes, but as far as sounding it out, it would sound like "Nay."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.