1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Che facciamo in Internet?"

"Che facciamo in Internet?"

Translation:What are we doing on the Internet?

July 19, 2014

26 Comments


DavidRussnak

Currently? Learning Italian.


Jae633849

Facciamo i nostri esercizi di Duolingo.


DeltaTech

I ask myself this question every day...


CiaoEmilio

Why "the" internet when when there is no article?


jamesjiao

'in' never takes an article in Italian but when translated to English, the definite article is required where necessary. This has been the case throughout the entire course.


AliciaEchecopar

It is not necessary in this sentence. In fact, when one refers to Internet in English, is "Internet" and not "the internet". The problem with Duolingo is that there is no way to contact those teachers who translate from Italian to other languages, in tis case English.


marirosso

Because (British English) you mostly always say THE internet - it's just one of those things....


1GRB

In the other example here "the Internet" was marked wrong.


Kenneth_Smith

absolutely no logic in the marking of the sentences regarding the internet - poor show DL !


ZDanielle

Which leads me to think that its not common to say it in other countries...interesting...can anyone from another country confirm?


jkQh1Q

it's "the internet" in the U.S. as well.


MAUROJOAO

i absolutely agree.


EthanGraha3

I love that Internet is still capitalized


MustaphaHalabi

We're learning languages with Duo!


MrPeteO

Apprendiamo italiano!


xavier_mir

I think the audio says "l'Internet", but the question is whether Italians say Internet with article or without or both. If both are possible, please tell us here so that learners can report it hence.


AdiYan12

I am pretty sure that without the article :)


jamesjiao

The audio says in-ninternet as in linking between in and Internet.


MariaIramendy

Why it is what are we doing and not what do we do?


Graymac70

After listening several times and deciding that I was hearing, (incorrectly,) E instead of Che I then enlisted Google translate to listen. It makes the same listening error. Maybe he is not making himself clear. I also found little to help with deciding which stupid translation made more sense.


LukasSimon

Why is it "che" and not "cosa"?


MAUROJOAO

and not in l'internet.


Wulfhild1

It is "das Internet" in german, so: in internet [italian] = im Internet [german]


Francesconian

Can it also be "su Internet"?


stephan547184

isn't it obvious by now? DuoLingo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.