"Voglio che tu cammini."

Translation:I want you to walk.

July 19, 2014

15 Comments


nayrad

In spanish, one must use the subjunctive here. From my understanding, italian has a subjunctive as well, no? So is this a place wjere we should use the subjunctive and if not, when do we?

This wouod be embarassing if italian doesn't have this mood.

March 30, 2015

stesand

Embarrassing is a little strong. Who should feel embarrassed? We don't use the subjunctive often in English neither. I believe in Italian, both forms are accepted in this case. Having mastered the subjunctive in Spanish, I'm quite glad Italian is more relaxed with this matter

July 29, 2015

Calmac2

Voglio che tu cammini is the subjunctive mood. It happens to be the same as the present indicative. See http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/camminare.php

January 21, 2016

tmdx95

My thoughts exactly.

March 30, 2015

ryani182

Why is 'che tu' used? Would it not make more sense to say "Voglio tu si cammini"?

July 19, 2014

sandrabruck

No,

"voglio che tu cammini" is the correct translation of the sentence I want you to walk ("I want that you walk").

The tu isn't omitted because the subordinated clause is in the subjunctive mood. And the first three personal pronouns in the singular in the subjunctive mood (I, you, he, she, it) are followed by the same conjugated verb form (in this case: cammini). "Si" is only used as an object pronoun or as a part of a reflexive verb, both do not make sense in this sentence.

July 19, 2014

Racile

i translated it to I want that you walk & marked as wrong. Why? Thanks!

August 22, 2014

WillB_OU

I believe che is a conjunction in this sentence and I think in this case "che" works as an expression of will. "i want that you walk" so to speak. So whenever i person wants someone or something to do something for example the verb is followed by che.

July 23, 2014

tamsinclarke

My task was to translate this into English. I tried: 'I want you walking' because in the past I have had trouble with giving a translation that might be correct in English but was not sufficiently literal for Duolingo. Thus I was afraid that to use the infinitive in English would not be acceptable where there was no infinitive in the Italian sentence. I believe that my choice is an acceptable phrase in English, but it was marked wrong. So now I will be more adventurous and less literal in my translations.

August 2, 2014

alfanut

I translated this as 'I want you walking' as well. As a health professional I would say (have said) this to a patient that I wanted to mobilise - as an instruction to get up of their bottom and start moving! - but I think 'I want you to walk' is a more usual way of expressing this in common parlance.

October 6, 2014

AdamDiP

Ti voglio camminare?

September 15, 2014

mangoHero1

Not quite. Literally translated, that would say "I want to walk you". Volere che (subject) (verb) is just an expression to say you want someone to do something.

February 26, 2015

CatherineK153278

So the am I right in thinking that the literal translation of "Voglio che tu cammini" is "I want - that - you - (you) walk"

May 26, 2018

Khwadj

That's a subjonctive (congiuntivo) and while the form is the same as the present "tu cammini", it's NOT present (present indicative). I'm puzzled as to why it appears in this course, as it's definitely misleading.

July 23, 2018

DickSnippe

Said the faith healer.

September 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.