1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu t'amélioreras si tu t'ent…

"Tu t'amélioreras si tu t'entraînes tous les jours."

Translation:You will improve if you train every day.

April 14, 2020

6 Comments


theMcScott

"Tu t'ameliorrras" Is this the right pronunciation across the board for "rer" verbs--the "e" vanishes under the "r" sound?


Dany650m

Yes, that's always like it :)


Winter377076

Is the 'si' making the second part of this sentence present tense?

When we've been presented with these so far, both parts of the sentence have been future tense whereas the English is 'I [will + verb] when I [present tense verb].


Dany650m

Yes, when a sentence begins by a verb in future tense, the "Si" always marks the following verb in the present tense.  However, for all other cases, as you have learned, both parts are marked in the future tense:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/future-tense/


pom666

the female voice says "tu t'améliorerais" and not "tu t'amélioreras"


jahernandez920

Why is "You will improve if you WILL train every day." not correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.