"What insurance do you use?"

Translation:Welke verzekering gebruiken jullie?

July 19, 2014

5 Comments


donaldjmccann

Why doesn't WAT verzekering fit here?

September 8, 2015

Hoogeveen19

I can't really explain it well, but maybe this site will help. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.It01

November 23, 2018

Objectivist

You have insurance rather than using it... unless you have multiple insurances and you have to choose between them in a particular instance.

July 19, 2014

pipo5000

Excactly. "Welke verzekering heb jij?" is a better translation than "Welke verzekering gebruik jij?".

February 12, 2015

Denebola71

Would "Wat voor een verzekering gebruiken jullie?" work here too? In the sense of "What [kind of] insurance do you use.." Thanks.

February 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.