1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They're capable of studying …

"They're capable of studying for hours."

Translation:Ils sont capables d'étudier pendant des heures.

April 14, 2020

9 Comments


LSadun

Why not pour heures?


FranM2

"pour" for duration can only be used in future.

  • "Je resterai chez toi pour une semaine."

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/expressing-for-duration-with-either-pendant-durant-depuis-or-pour


LSadun

A very helpful explanation of a very strange rule. Thanks!


Jojo553168

And you always need an article in french.


pedrolb

Why not d'apprendre?


Besho717

How can the listener differentiate between 10 dix heures / des heures ??


elizadeux

Des sound like days here. Dix sounds like Dee + s.


MarkCreed

Lol last question I got marked wrong for putting pendant in. This question I got marked wrong for leaving it out.

Given some of the appalling English here I do wonder if the French is the same.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.