1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Honden, katten, paarden, oliā€¦

"Honden, katten, paarden, olifanten, eenden en schildpadden zijn dieren."

Translation:Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles are animals.

July 19, 2014

33 Comments


DavidEspRus

I think this sentence is too short, it should have 400 different animals to make it worthwhile.


ph.4Q76Lj

Sooooooooooooo cool bro I mean a ame


Boss_Lady_

Does the Oxford Comma apply similarly in Dutch?


jayeidge

What is the Oxford Comma?


Boss_Lady_

When listing a group of items the Oxford Comma comes directly before the word and clarifying how the items are grouped.
Here's a good explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma

Also this: http://stephentall.org/2011/09/19/oxford-comma/


scarcerer

You answered your own question with the first link. See "other languages".

No.


farema7

urgh, i love oxford comma :( sadly it is called oxford and only apply to english


Steven932113

Ah yes, a common Dutch phrase XD


AdaminesChaffee

The real reason behind my anxiety


Tyrantza

why were the turtles listed last

:(


PokerPlayerJames

Save the best for last.


Clive148704

May Duolingo help save the planet from ghastly destruction.


PokerPlayerJames

I did it but good lord this is excessive.


umut526440

Honden,katten,paarden,olifanten,eenden, en schildpadden zijn dieren

Is this wrong? It say wrong


Ollyfer

I think it understood it as wrong because you missed the spaces, so that the algorithm read it as one single word. Remember that this is an I/O checking your answers, not a human being.


HelenReeck

I answered this correctly. Possibly spaces were not correct.


MKNcCV

Too many animals... I keep missing one in the listening exercise...


Clive148704

Helpy me ...... Duo, Helpy me


Clive148704

Please read o tekkie dears my anslaught exchange dialogue with one step o a lesson here. And forward me it all to my email address at clivemerren@gmail.com

As I like to see interesting data. But if its not possible from a legal perspective or 'what have you' then 'ke sera sera, whatever will be will be, je cera cera

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.