1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Honden, katten, paarden, oli…

"Honden, katten, paarden, olifanten, eenden en schildpadden zijn dieren."

Translation:Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles are animals.

July 19, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

FrancisKon

This is not good for timed practice :/

July 22, 2014

Monkeylabs

This is on a par with the German sentence "Monday, Tuesday... are the seven days of the week"

July 23, 2014

matanov

In French course there is "ten, twenty, thirty... one hundred".

July 28, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

And that is also something on the Danish course, but I just say "10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100" and it accepts it (for the Danish to English version)

April 20, 2015

FreddieMcFee

Everything else is just plants, I guess.

August 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although it is rather long for timed practice, I enjoyed seeing the whole group together to see the plural similarities.

August 9, 2014

gggggg3

too many animals to write down :(

July 19, 2014

ACatterpillar

Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles eat animals. Oops...

September 6, 2014

Edb4ro

My cat is vegetarian. He eats dry food with vegetables. /s

December 29, 2017

legalskier

Does the Oxford Comma apply similarly in Dutch?

September 18, 2014

jayeidge

What is the Oxford Comma?

September 19, 2014

legalskier

When listing a group of items the Oxford Comma comes directly before the word and clarifying how the items are grouped.
Here's a good explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma

Also this: http://stephentall.org/2011/09/19/oxford-comma/

September 19, 2014

scarcerer

You answered your own question with the first link. See "other languages".

No.

October 25, 2014

legalskier

I didn't even see that bit. Thanks!

October 28, 2014

Atcovi

Creative way to make us review all the animals in plural Duolingo :P

November 21, 2015

bigbot1984

got them all correct whew!

October 23, 2014

MykeDeWolf

I wonder what kind of maniac made this…

May 12, 2018

Giovanni0604

Sometimes I feel like the makers of this course are just messing with us.

November 25, 2018

Desiderata322

Noah's Ark - De Ark van Noach

May 24, 2019

Eros_JR

Wow this one was nice.

May 5, 2019

DavidEspRus

I think this sentence is too short, it should have 400 different animals to make it worthwhile.

September 22, 2019

Mayork9604

I mean i did it, i translated it first try, but damn how many times did i have to press the turtle bottom to make sure i listed all the animals correctly

March 27, 2019

Sam117506

Umm it's tortoise not turtles...

June 20, 2019

JosephT.Madawela

Meant to trip us up

July 1, 2019

rbotros

slow ya roll
animal patrol

September 4, 2019

Klot18

Better not make a typo :)

October 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.