"Honden, katten, paarden, olifanten, eenden en schildpadden zijn dieren."

Translation:Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles are animals.

4 years ago

16 Comments


FrancisKon

This is not good for timed practice :/

4 years ago

Monkeylabs
Monkeylabs

This is on a par with the German sentence "Monday, Tuesday... are the seven days of the week"

4 years ago

matanov
matanov

In French course there is "ten, twenty, thirty... one hundred".

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

And that is also something on the Danish course, but I just say "10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100" and it accepts it (for the Danish to English version)

3 years ago

FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Everything else is just plants, I guess.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although it is rather long for timed practice, I enjoyed seeing the whole group together to see the plural similarities.

4 years ago

gggggg3
gggggg3

too many animals to write down :(

4 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles eat animals. Oops...

4 years ago

legalskier

Does the Oxford Comma apply similarly in Dutch?

4 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

What is the Oxford Comma?

4 years ago

legalskier

When listing a group of items the Oxford Comma comes directly before the word and clarifying how the items are grouped.
Here's a good explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma

Also this: http://stephentall.org/2011/09/19/oxford-comma/

4 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

You answered your own question with the first link. See "other languages".

No.

4 years ago

legalskier

I didn't even see that bit. Thanks!

4 years ago

bigbot1984

got them all correct whew!

4 years ago

Atcovi

Creative way to make us review all the animals in plural Duolingo :P

2 years ago

MykeDeWolf

I wonder what kind of maniac made this…

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.