1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vijfentwintig schildpadden z…

"Vijfentwintig schildpadden zwemmen in het water."

Translation:Twenty-five turtles are swimming in the water.

July 19, 2014

25 Comments


sandra027

this one has to be my Favorite sentence of all :D


anjjovis

Zou 25 niet ook geaccepteerd moeten worden? Ik weet dat je moet leren ❤❤❤ vijfentwintig geschreven word, maar dit is een luisteroefening, en het doel is om te herkennen wat er wordt gezegd, 25 kan naar mening dus wel geaccepteerd worden (bij luisteroefeningen).


-Gargoyle-

Zeker zou het geaccepteerd moeten worden. Volgens de regels behoor je zelfs in geschreven tekst alleen de getallen tot en met twintig en tientallen voluit te schrijven. De getallen 21 tot en met 29 schrijf je, omwille van de leesbaarheid, dus juist niet voluit maar in cijfers.


jennesy

It sounds like the woman is saying schildspadden


anjjovis

The audio is not that good, but schildspadden is not a word, so it could only be schildpadden :)


jennesy

It was the first time I head it, so I thought maybe that it was some fun way of making a plural, like adding an s in the middle of the word. Because ya never know! ;)


Melarish

Reminds me of "all the ducks are swimming in the water" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e8yx4k4tzqE


Gelgisith

♫ Alle eendjes zwemmen in het water. Falderalderiere. Falderalderare. ♪


[deactivated user]

    Ninety-nine red turtles go by


dwarven_hydra

    I was really hoping Dutch wouldn't be like German in terms of counting....


israellai

    don't whine if you're not learning French...


dxrsam

    The 'en' is the bad part.


Andrew361416

    What would "twenty five turtles swimming in the water" be?


esurowka

    there is no "zijn" therefore answer shouldn't be that there ARE turtles, but: 25 turtles swimming


Susande

    Dutch is less strict than English when it comes to tenses. When the present continuous is used in English (e.g. the turtles are swimming), Dutch usually uses simple present (de schildpadden zwemmen). It is possible to also use the present continuous in Dutch, but this tense is used WAY less than in English (usually only to put a specific emphasis on the fact that something is currently happening), the structure is: zijn + "aan het" + infinitive so for instance de schildpadden zijn aan het zwemmen or het meisje is aan het fietsen.


mickeymouse1955

    The 'are' is not needed. It is a good sentence without it.


Tracey843948

    No, it's not. Without the 'are' (assuming you're using 'swimming' and not 'swim') you don't have a finite verb, and you end up with a sentence fragment instead of a sentence. If you say 'twenty-five turtles swimming in the water', 'swimming' is no longer acting as a verb -- it needs the auxiliary to make the correct tense.

    If you use 'swim' instead of 'are swimming', then it is still a sentence, and it works perfectly well.


DebF26

    You've never read a children's book, have you?


AndrewSnijders

    New voice pronounces V's the same as english. Is it a "f" sound or a "v" sound?


Gabriela.Garcez

    Wonder if they differentiate between turtles and tortoises in Dutch? In Portuguese and Spanish we call turtles "sea tortoises".


davidrooke01

    agree I think twenty five turtles swimming in the water is OK as well in English, with or without the are still present tense thik it should be allowed?


adriana183063

    In english, we don't always hyphenate our numbers so technically, twenty five is acceptable and should not be counted as wrong in translation


Alex97892

    I wrote the number (25) rather than spelling out the word. It should still be correct, though? There's not "my answer should have been accepted" option for this exercise...

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started