1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "She will sit down in a chair…

"She will sit down in a chair."

Translation:Bidh i a' suidhe ann an cathair.

April 14, 2020

7 Comments


KatieEichenlaubW

I read the Gaelic answer as "She will sit in the chair." And I wonder why it is not "suidh sios" for sit down rather than suidhe (sit), especially since that word combination was introduced earlier in this particular lesson?


silmeth

ann an (or sometimes, mostly in literature and more formal language, just an) means simple in, while in the (with the article) is always anns an, anns a’, anns na, which is sometimes shortened to san, sa, sna.

in the chair would be anns a’ chathair or sa chathair

It’s explained in the notes for the Countries skill. And you can read more about it in the Ann an article on the Akerbeltz wiki.


SarahBayley

I think they were talking about "sit in" vs "sit down in". The command used earlier in the lesson uses "sìos" but this sentence doesn't. I was wondering the same thing, like if both are acceptable or if adding a propositional phrase makes the "sìos" sound awkward.


BillCassid2

I am as puzzled as the others. Is "Bidh i a' suidhe sìos ann an cathair" wrong?


ToftHouse

I am also confused by the usage here compared to the earlier lesson. As noted by KatieEichenlaubW and SarahBayley we were earlier taught that "suidh sios" meant "sit down". I've tried both Am Faclair Beag and Learn Gaelic and neither appear to indicate that "sios" is required or necessary to express "sit down" as they both indicate that "down" can be implied. However that other font of knowledge, Google Translate, does translate "sit down" as "suidh sios". Is "sios" necessary to express down or does its use in "suidh sios" make the phrase an imperative?


AlanMacqua

"Suidhidh i ann an cathair" is correct, I think, using the future. "She will be sitting" should be "bidh i na suidhe".


joannejoanne12

Sorry, that was an oversight, I've added it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.