1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous rêvions de gagner un ma…

"Nous rêvions de gagner un match contre cette équipe."

Translation:We used to dream of winning a game against this team.

April 14, 2020

12 Comments


IanAnderso756657

In the normal speed audio, she says "un match au contre cette équipe"


Lng52-._

IanAnderso756657: Need to determine if "au contre" and "contre" mean the same thing. I'm not a native French speaker so I'll have to defer to the "experts".


Mister_Matthew

I hear it too! It's definitely there!


Tom560480

"We dreamed of winning a game against this team" should be accepted (it's not) because in English that can take on the imperfect sense: "When we were young we dreamed of winning..." means exactly the same as "... we used to dream of winning..." The "used to" is understood. Putting it in is clumsier.


Sitesurf

The sentence does not have "when we were young".

Without this bit of context, "we dreamed of winning..." would back-translate to "nous avons rêvé de gagner...".

"Nous rêvions" — with no other context, can mean "we used to dream" or "we were dreaming".


roOodie

"We would dream" is also accepted. This is not the conditional "would", rather it is "used in auxiliary function to express custom or habitual action." (Merriam-Webster Dictionary) In other words, it means about the same as "used to".

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/would


Sitesurf

What I said about the past simple "we dreamed" is also valid for "we would dream": without further context "we would dream" is "nous rêverions".


Lng52-._

Sitesurf: This particular lesson has presented virtually all translations using imperfect tense: "Nous rêvions de gagner un match contre cette équipe. (We used to dream/we were dreaming).


GraemeSarg

It does not matter whether it reverse translates, it is still a correct translation and should therefore be accepted, just as "We would dream …" is accepted.

Duo's preferred translation needs to reverse translate but other accepted translations should not (and in general, do not) need to do so.


Sitesurf

Of course but forcing oneself to type a direct English translation helps to memorize the way to compose a proper French sentence when you get the reverse translation exercise.


GraemeSarg

I don't think that's true. It's the EN→FR exercises which exercise that part of your brain.

Even if it were true, it is no reason to reject a correct response, nor to confuse users with the inconsistency of accepting it in some exercises and not in others.

In any case "used to" is not a more direct translation, it is an artifice.


kubi_b

Yes, that got me confused too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.