1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She came out of her place at…

"She came out of her place at eight o'clock."

Translation:Elle est sortie de chez elle à huit heures.

April 14, 2020

9 Comments


Anna820948

Why is it not possible to use 'partie' instead of 'sortie'. Partie appears in the hints too


mreg-carr.aine

Différence entre partir et sortir?


roOodie

Partir means to leave, depart

Sortir means to go out, exit, go out (on a date)..


annecsweeney

Why is it il est sorti but elle est sortie?


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "être", the past participle agrees with the subject, as adjectives do.


Bonne_Baguette

Because this form of Past Tense (Movement) has genders (depending on the person/people).


Frida613017

Look up maison d'etre verbes


DBDoRZ

hopefully this is not a bad question. Is it always sortir "de" and not just the verb followed by the noun?


Samuel270702

Yes, although you can also have "sortir" by itself.
"je sors" - "I'm going out"
"je sors avec elle" - "I'm going out with her"
"je sors de la maison" - "I'm going out of the house"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.