"Do you have a calendar at your house?"

Translation:¿Tienes un calendario en tu casa?

5 years ago

14 Comments


terriblesarah

How are we supposed to know to use the he/she/it form or usted instead of "you"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is optional to use the "tú" form "tienes" or "usted" form "tiene" here. It only depends on if you want to formally address the person.

5 years ago

skamay16

"tienes" is not accepted by duolingo for this exercise, that is the problem.

5 years ago

SuperJuJuBean

Agreed! There is no indication that this should be formal, so both forms should be correct. However, Duolingo marked "tienes" as incorrect.

5 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

What is the difference between tu and su?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it is just "su" is formal and "tu" is informal. ¿Tienes un calendario en tu casa? ¿Tiene un calendario en su casa?

5 years ago

mandysuw

I said "en tu casa", but it picked up "en casa" and declared it correct. Given that the English sentence specifies "your house" (and duolingo seems to favor mirroring any sort of specificity), is there a reason to drop the article?

4 years ago

LachlanMut

Why is it en rather than a

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Because, "a tu casa" = to your house.

4 years ago

erik-e

okee it is not clear for duolingo on what we are commenting. In the comment box they give one translation: '?Ustedes tienen un calendario en su casa?', but the excercise has another one:'Tiene un calendario en ...'. It does not seem wright because tiene is the he/she/it form while, do you have ... ?, is definately the you-form.

3 years ago

BenjaminBrandl

Now tines is also marked as correct

3 years ago

BenjaminBrandl

Tienes*

3 years ago

thylacine.

I used 'usted' and it was marked wrong for that; it doesn't expressly say to use 'tu.'

2 years ago

kittykat501

Why has it used agenda in this sentence?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.