1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, please do not."

"No, please do not."

Translation:Nee, alsjeblieft niet.

July 19, 2014

23 Comments


Gogomeyou23

Alsjeblieft is hard to spell.

July 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Someone split it up on another page to help us learn it. "als" = "if ", "je" = "you ", "blieft" = "please "; so, "alsjeblieft" = (if you please) or "please "

July 25, 2014

marius.x.u

So it's like "s'il vous plaît" in French. But it still looks like someone rolled his face over the keyboard :D

July 28, 2014

WarmFoothills

It's exactly like svp. If you ever come to the Netherlands or Flanders you will find notes or warnings in cafés, restaurants etc. with the acronym AUB (alstublieft, a more formal form), just like you would find SVP in France.

August 7, 2014

Gogomeyou23

Thank you for that! That helps a lot!

July 27, 2014

Castillocub

Hoi! I put "nee alsjeblieft doet niet" - could this also be correct? Duolingo says nee :)

July 19, 2014

Susande

That's not correct. You could say: Nee, doe het alsjeblieft niet. Unlike English het (it) cannot be left out of this sentence.

Doe is the imperative form of the verb doen (to do).

July 20, 2014

beloeng

...or niet doen alsjeblieft? :)

February 19, 2016

Susande

Yup, and to be an exact translation of the original sentence, you just need to add nee in front.

February 19, 2016

Castillocub

Ah OK .. thank you very much ... that explains it :)

July 20, 2014

isabelltje

ja

March 12, 2016

Il_Fede

My flemish gf argues that "nee, alsjeblieft niet doen" is also a correct translation

August 10, 2014

Rsha

What's the difference between "niet" and "geen"? When is each one used?

June 2, 2015

algomyst

As a rule of thumb, "geen" means "no" (as in "I have no sheep") or "not a(n)" whereas "niet" means just "not". More detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

October 20, 2015

MihaiRedWaddle

What is the difference between alsjeblieft and graag??

July 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"alsjeblieft" (if you please) means "please " and "graag" came up in the dictionary as "like " or "love to " http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp In another page of this lesson, someone explained that when someone asks you if you would like some coffee, that you could answer "Ja, graag." which would be short for I would really like some coffee. Maybe like "Yes, I'd like that." in English as opposed to "Ja, alsjeblieft" which would be "Yes, please". Both would be perfectly polite and acceptable in that situation. There are other times where "alsjeblieft" is used but "graag" would not apply. I tried to get the link to that page, but it did not work, only linking to the entire lesson at the beginning of it. Next time I review this lesson, if I come across it, I will copy the name of the person who explained it, for you.

July 25, 2014

MihaiRedWaddle

Aaah now I understand, thank you a lot! :)

July 25, 2014

Samira223291

C'est quoi la difference entre 'alstublieft' et 'alsjeblieft' ?

December 12, 2014

WarmFoothills

The same as S'il vous plaît and S'il te plaît.

December 12, 2014

circleofsorrow

Could 'Nee, doe dat niet alstublieft' be a valid alternative?

February 24, 2017

algomyst

That sounds like a perfectly fine Dutch sentence, yes.

February 24, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Tried to analyse this odd word. I got to "als" (if, whether) "tu/je" (you) "blieft" (please) and then thought of the old English word "liefer" as in I had liefer *( would rather). Are they cognates?

June 2, 2017

algomyst

Yes, they are cognates. It actually breaks down like "alstublieft" -> "als 't u b'lieft" -> "als het u belieft"

The English (archaic) word "liefer" is the comparative of "lief", ie. "more lief", which means "nice" or "lovely" or "agreeable", similar to the Dutch word "lief" (which, I will note, nowadays means "dear" or "sweet" when referring to people).

In Dutch, to make a verb transitive you prepend "be-", so you can imagine how "het belieft" corresponds to something meaning "it is agreeable".

So, putting that together, "als het u belieft" means something like "if it is agreeable (to) you", which is similar to the phrase that "please" came from, namely "if it please you".

June 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.