"No, please do not."

Translation:Nee, alsjeblieft niet.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Gogomeyou23
Gogomeyou23

Alsjeblieft is hard to spell.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Someone split it up on another page to help us learn it. "als" = "if ", "je" = "you ", "blieft" = "please "; so, "alsjeblieft" = (if you please) or "please "

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

So it's like "s'il vous plaît" in French. But it still looks like someone rolled his face over the keyboard :D

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's exactly like svp. If you ever come to the Netherlands or Flanders you will find notes or warnings in cafés, restaurants etc. with the acronym AUB (alstublieft, a more formal form), just like you would find SVP in France.

4 years ago

Gogomeyou23
Gogomeyou23

Thank you for that! That helps a lot!

4 years ago

Castillocub

Hoi! I put "nee alsjeblieft doet niet" - could this also be correct? Duolingo says nee :)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's not correct. You could say: Nee, doe het alsjeblieft niet. Unlike English het (it) cannot be left out of this sentence.

Doe is the imperative form of the verb doen (to do).

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

...or niet doen alsjeblieft? :)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, and to be an exact translation of the original sentence, you just need to add nee in front.

2 years ago

Castillocub

Ah OK .. thank you very much ... that explains it :)

4 years ago

isabelltje

ja

2 years ago

Il_Fede

My flemish gf argues that "nee, alsjeblieft niet doen" is also a correct translation

4 years ago

Rsha
Rsha

What's the difference between "niet" and "geen"? When is each one used?

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

As a rule of thumb, "geen" means "no" (as in "I have no sheep") or "not a(n)" whereas "niet" means just "not". More detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

3 years ago

MihaiRedWaddle
MihaiRedWaddle

What is the difference between alsjeblieft and graag??

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"alsjeblieft" (if you please) means "please " and "graag" came up in the dictionary as "like " or "love to " http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp In another page of this lesson, someone explained that when someone asks you if you would like some coffee, that you could answer "Ja, graag." which would be short for I would really like some coffee. Maybe like "Yes, I'd like that." in English as opposed to "Ja, alsjeblieft" which would be "Yes, please". Both would be perfectly polite and acceptable in that situation. There are other times where "alsjeblieft" is used but "graag" would not apply. I tried to get the link to that page, but it did not work, only linking to the entire lesson at the beginning of it. Next time I review this lesson, if I come across it, I will copy the name of the person who explained it, for you.

4 years ago

MihaiRedWaddle
MihaiRedWaddle

Aaah now I understand, thank you a lot! :)

4 years ago

Samira223291
Samira223291

C'est quoi la difference entre 'alstublieft' et 'alsjeblieft' ?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

The same as S'il vous plaît and S'il te plaît.

3 years ago

circleofsorrow

Could 'Nee, doe dat niet alstublieft' be a valid alternative?

1 year ago

algomyst
algomyst

That sounds like a perfectly fine Dutch sentence, yes.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Tried to analyse this odd word. I got to "als" (if, whether) "tu/je" (you) "blieft" (please) and then thought of the old English word "liefer" as in I had liefer *( would rather). Are they cognates?

1 year ago

algomyst
algomyst

Yes, they are cognates. It actually breaks down like "alstublieft" -> "als 't u b'lieft" -> "als het u belieft"

The English (archaic) word "liefer" is the comparative of "lief", ie. "more lief", which means "nice" or "lovely" or "agreeable", similar to the Dutch word "lief" (which, I will note, nowadays means "dear" or "sweet" when referring to people).

In Dutch, to make a verb transitive you prepend "be-", so you can imagine how "het belieft" corresponds to something meaning "it is agreeable".

So, putting that together, "als het u belieft" means something like "if it is agreeable (to) you", which is similar to the phrase that "please" came from, namely "if it please you".

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.