1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, mir ist nicht danach."

"Nein, mir ist nicht danach."

Translation:No, I do not feel like it.

May 5, 2013

80 Comments


AdrianJosh

Difference with Ich habe keine Lust?


S0R0USH

Short answer: No difference.

Long answer: My German friend told me that Ich habe keine lust means I don't feel like it. Fast forward a few weeks, and I got this sentence. So it's safe to assume both are the same.

I think it's like saying "I don't feel like it" vs "I'm not in the mood for it"

There's no significant difference behind the meaning of these 2 sentences.


Cyberchipz

I'm thinking... No, I am not (whatever's next). Or an idiom in English... (No, count me out. or No, it's not for me.)


ArvindhMani

One's a Rammstein song, one isn't ;)


L1SA

Can anyone explain the meaning of this to me? I always think of it as 'I am not after'.... is it slang or something like I'm not into it?


kyky

It is a fixed expression meaning "(not) to feel like it" or "(not) to be in the mood".


tylerthehun

If I had to hazard a guess, I would say it translates most literally to "It is not happening after this, for me."


PhilipAllcock

If I had to hazard a guess, since it effectively means "I am not after that" I would surmise it's a cousin of the English expression "I'm not into that" which has a similar if different context of not being interested.


ndc2

Or, "No that is not for me."


Oceanotti

As I am about to reach level 11 now, I feel like doing the exercise of trying to explain the meaning of the sentence (even though I am sure that by now you could explain it to me much better).

Take the German sentence: Nein, mir (es) ist nicht danach (with an elliptical subject, of course), reorder it and consider that danach means “in connection with”, “accordingly”, or “related to”. It gives “No, it is not related to me” or “No, it does not connect with me”, which is more or less the sense of not feeling like something.

I hope I am not terribly wrong and this can help future learners.


Cyberchipz

Yes... I was thinking along the lines of "Count me out." to use an English idiom, or No, not for me afterwards.


IvanLiu

you can take it for granted that es is the subject. So the full sentence is es ist nicht danach mir


kyky

The word order is a little different: Es ist mir nicht danach.


IvanLiu

Yeah, that should be right


dankedonkey

Is this a common colloquial saying in German? Would someone use this structure to describe how they feel? Like, "Mir ist Scheiße danach" if they were hungover? Danke


kyky

It's rather like "I'm not in the mood for that." (for that = danach). Analogously "Mir ist nach lesen." - "I'm in the mood for reading." But it's already a little old-fashioned.


Chooch639215

replying to kyky, actually danach does not mean for that. Danach means after that. Es ist mir nicht danach (or mir ist nicht danach) literally means it is not after me or to me it is not afterwards. Someone above had it right, it's like English's I'm not into that, though in German the cases are different


Stephen83116

Then why does Duo not write it this way? This confuses those of us who are trying to learn the basics here, only to have Duo throw in expressions that do nothing to teach us anything but confusion.


iagoleal

Why does it use a first person pronoun with a third person verb?


Marycke

"ist" actualy does not refer to "mir" but to "es", a word that has been left out. In german these words are just sometime left out like in":

Mir ist (es) kalt

In the sentence above it is a little bit more difficult beacuse it is a fixed expression.


Il_narratore

So in that sense it is like other languages that omit the pronoun when the conjugated verb gives the subject or context?


kyky

German isn't a pro-drop language. These are special constructions. In normal sentences you need the pronouns. Colloquially you may drop one now and then.


kyky

You come across these constructions sometimes. Consider "Mir ist kalt." (= "I am/feel cold.")


archedmandible

I think of it more like, "It is cold to me," or "For me it is cold."

(Und auch, in Till's voice: "...So kalt!")


yadwinder_gadari

It's just like in some British slangs. For example, "me is not feeling it".


nonsensicality

That's a bit of a horror to read. How common is it?


JoshWa2el

As it is a fixed expression, I would suggest adding context elaboration to Duo . Let's make him swim a little bit in his words instead of his Gold.


nonsensicality

Aber jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold!


dperseo

Weird expression. anyway pretty useful i think.


nemodot

I don't get this, which word would be "feel"??


WeraWolf1

The verb "to feel" is sich fühlen. Z.B. (zum Beispiel, for example) Ich fühle mich jetzt besser= I'm feeling better now. It's not used in this sentence though, because German doesn't use it in this fixed expression :)


Sarah0741

sooooo, its kinda like 'im not after it' ?


CheesyPie3

"No, I am not feeling like it " Should be accepted.


bMVr

And why not, "No, I am not in the mood for that"? And I wish someone from Duolingo would explain what they mean by the "Stop the clutter!" message. How would one report "mistakes" in a way that the Stop-the-clutter scolder would prefer?


Jack.Elliot

just do not use the discussion about percieved mistakes use the report button and let duolingo people aware of your issues rather than cluttering the discussion board that is about other issues


AndyDean

does this phrase convey the same meaning as "Ich habe keine Lust"?


AParande

"No, I am not into it". Isn't this a correct translation?


sduckwor

How about "I am not after (seeking) that" ?


tribux

What is wrong with: "no, i am not feeling like it"


g-mann

is it just me ,or does this sentence have a double negative?


JackBond

It does not. The "nein" at the beginning is an interjection. For all intents and purposes, it is irrelevant to the rest of the sentence.


JackBond

Mir ist nicht dieser Satz.


Abendbrot

No. Mir gefällt [nicht] dieser Satz.


JackBond

I was trying to put it in terms of the original sentence.

I don't think it's really possible though, so I don't know what I was doing there.


Abendbrot

right it is not correct in German. Therefore I gave you a good version to say 'I don't like/ I don't feel well with this sentence.


Ann390834

I thought "mir" meant "me" . If "I" don't feel like it , why isn't it "Ich"?


JackBond

The phrase doesn't translate literally.

Word for word to get a feel of the grammar, the sentence would probably be something like "No, to me it is not thereafter" where the "it" is implied.

But this would be one of those cases where there's no value in translating it word for word like that, so you'd be better off just learning the meaning of the phrase altogether.


Ann390834

Oh, thank you.


LSadun

I'm confused about the use of "danach" in this sentence. In other sentences in this unit, it means "then", as in "then it is simple". Here it means "in connection with", or some such.

Can somebody explain what's going on? Are these really two (possibly related) usages or the same word, or two completely different words that happen to be spelled the same?


sheepdoggiedog

Reverso gives one translation of danach as "in accordance with it" (= im Einklang damit). So a very literal translation of the German sentence might be, "It is not to me in accordance with it," which is not far from, "I do not feel like it."


AlexanderK218814

Can anybody explain how this question is related to "Dates"? Too many irrelevant questions in this section...


DTipps

"No, it's not after that to me" I guess this is fairly idomatic.


RichardLes3

Looking at definitions I can't find any reference to "danach" that describes to feel like it. Just towards, beyond, afterwards etc.


vkilohani

I thought "danach" was after that or some such thing....God help me with German!


Edgarharvey

What the hell does "danach" translate to in this sentence? I'm getting really frustrated at all of these unexplained translations by Duolingo. NONE of them make sense at all! Bitte hilf mir


HelcioTJ

Does "I am not into that" make sense, literally?

Any way... If you go to the top of this "page" and start reading from there you will find very interesting remarks about the sentence "mir ist [es] nicht danach".

It is worth a look.


Kati673185

No, I do not feel it. - simply -why "like" ?


Jaepiro

Because they do not mean the same.


Peter20394

How does this literally translate? It seems like something like 'No, it is not me then.' Does this make sense to Germans?


MCRmadness

I wrote "Nein, mir isst nicht danach." because I couldn't catch it from the normal speed correctly and the slowed down sounded like "isst", however, Duolingo did not correct me at all and it did not even mark it as a typo. I didn't report because I continued before reading this thread as I wasn't sure if it was a hearing typo or again some weird idiom DL likes to throw around, and now it's too late as I already finished with that skill.


Ich_fuhle_nichts

Ah yes, the "no, me is not afterwards" meaning "I don't feel like it" idiom, my favorite logic based idiom. It sounds great and I like this particular one, but I can't say it makes any sense literally.


john.newbe

.....rolls over and goes to sleep.


ffavela

"Nein, mir isst nicht danach", was also accepted.


MatejCRO

Probably because Duolingo tolerates one mistake/typo.


jytou

I made the same mistake, but Duolingo doesn't show any typo (it would show if it had recognized one). Could this have another meaning (like "no, I will not eat afterwards". I guess we would rather say "Nein, danach wird ich nicht essen".


MrBananaMan212

Why not "No, I am not feeling like it?"


SpanGerm

What would be wrong with, " No, I am not next"?


JackBond

That would use some sort of "Ich bin nicht" rather than "Mir ist nicht" structure.

When you see "Mir ist nicht" the literal translation is more like "It is not [something] to me"


tyem10

نفسي غير مقبلة عليه


GerSzej

If you listen carefully (slow motion) you can clearly hear "nichtS danach".


omegaman661

I have no freaking clue how this german sentence means what it is translated to! danach - how does that fit in at all?

me is not afterwards! somehow = I do not feel like it! Totally confused!


JackBond

Imagine saying "Ich fühle nicht wie es" (Literally "I don't feel like it") to a German. They would ask how it's possible to compare your sense of touch to some other object's sense of touch. "I don't feel like it" is an idiom that makes sense to us, but the words are nonsense to other languages.

That's all "mir ist nicht danach" is. It's an idiom which we don't share with German. It conveys the same idea, but the words make no sense to us.


Asanaria

I thought that was what 'Ich fühle mich' was for? Though I wonder why this isn't in the idioms lesson.


Jaepiro

Not too sure how long ago you've written this... but danach can be translated into 'in accordance'. So anyone reading this today (2020) you should dictionary words to see their alternate uses. This is likely not an idiom as many have suggested... it simply can be used to explain someone(thing)'s accordance.

"No, (it) is to me not in accordance"... where the es is implied seems ok.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.