1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een grijs ei."

"Een grijs ei."

Translation:A gray egg.

July 19, 2014

26 Comments


PaulMoffett

Are ... are eggs grey in the Netherlands?


mangakoibito

No more then bears drink beer ; )


leeksoup

As long as there are no red sharks eating black.. sandwiches(?) or whatever it was I read in the French lessons.


littleblueduck

There are a lot of different egg colors if you consider other birds, not only chicken. Some have grey eggs, some have spotty ones (usually brown spots), and some even have light-blue ones.


stationary1

Chickens also lay eggs in various shades of brown, light blue, olive, and even a pale pink, depending on breed.


Jatin107030

I would have expressed my opinion but I am an apple. So what do I know?


mutschekiebchen

Hi apple, you look fruity


Anton61556

Too bad you're not an orange, as they can speak.


mutschekiebchen

Wagtails lay grey eggs


tomopeth

what is the criteria regarding, for example, saying "Een grijs ei" or "Een grijze muis"?


Susande

This is because of the gender of the words: de words get the extra -e (and in the case of grijs, because it ends in an s this changes into a z), het words don't.

  • de man, een grijze man
  • de vrouw, een grijze vrouw
  • het kind, een grijs kind

patrickmccarron

So the same rules as with other adjectives?


Susande

Indeed, grijs/grijze is simply a standard application of the rules regarding adjectives. Similarly the s turning into a z is also standard spelling.


BenjaminTank

Youre like Superman in Duolingo City :)


Nicoleberrios

Thanks that is helful but still in which gender you ca use the -ez at the end and -s form?? U use -ez for woman and man


GaelicGirl2

No words have the suffix -ez.

When words ending in s get a suffix (-e or -en), the s often turns into a z. Regardless of the reason, so both for simple plurals or because of inflection.

Huis-huizen (plural)
Grijs-grijze (inflection)

I guess it is simply because when adding the -e(n) the s will automatically be pronounced like a z.


Gendered nouns (masculine or femine) use the article de
and neuter (genderless) nouns use het

Besides gendered nouns plurals use de aswell

De vieze tafel
De vieze tafels
Een vieze tafel

Het vieze boek
De vieze boeken
Een vies_ boek

As you can see (and ís explained in earlier lessons) all the adjectives receive the suffix -e, unless a word that usually is preceded by het (so a neuter singular word) is preceded by an indefinite article (een) then it doesn't get an e at the end.

The s turning into z doesn't have anything to do with its genderclass directly. It only has to do with getting a suffix.


Sam72608

it's only about de and het. gender is only important for personal pronouns (he/his/him)


4sily

Why is there "een grijs ei", but "het wittE brood"?


johaquila

The rule about dropping the e only holds for neuter words (het words), but only if they are not actually preceded by het.


4sily

Dank je wel!


Susande

johaquila's explanation is correct, but keep in mind that this applies to adjectives in front of the noun, if it comes after the noun, both for de and het words there is no extra e e.g. het ei is grijs or de man is grijs, see full explanation here


johaquila
  • In the United States: "gray".
  • Everywhere else including Canada: "grey".

As always in Duolingo, both variants should be accepted. If not, use the form to report it as a correct variant.


AdrianMans3

It says to write what you hear, but I hear "een grijs ei", so that's what I type d, but it says the correct solution is "A grey egg" ? OK if it was asking me to write it in English, but the instruction was clear... "Tap what you hear"


BrianKoche1

Gray eggs especially scrambled eggs are the result of over cooking but not burning. The result is the production of iron sulfide which is grayish green in color. It won't make you sick or kill you. It just tastes, overcooked. Nee, Ik eet geen grijs eieren!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.