1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een grijs ei."

"Een grijs ei."

Translation:A gray egg.

July 19, 2014

24 Comments


PaulMoffett

Are ... are eggs grey in the Netherlands?


mangakoibito

No more then bears drink beer ; )


leeksoup

As long as there are no red sharks eating black.. sandwiches(?) or whatever it was I read in the French lessons.


littleblueduck

There are a lot of different egg colors if you consider other birds, not only chicken. Some have grey eggs, some have spotty ones (usually brown spots), and some even have light-blue ones.


stationary1

Chickens also lay eggs in various shades of brown, light blue, olive, and even a pale pink, depending on breed.


Farzadsh1994

Yes if you paint it


tomopeth

what is the criteria regarding, for example, saying "Een grijs ei" or "Een grijze muis"?


Susande

This is because of the gender of the words: de words get the extra -e (and in the case of grijs, because it ends in an s this changes into a z), het words don't.

  • de man, een grijze man
  • de vrouw, een grijze vrouw
  • het kind, een grijs kind

patrickmccarron

So the same rules as with other adjectives?


Susande

Indeed, grijs/grijze is simply a standard application of the rules regarding adjectives. Similarly the s turning into a z is also standard spelling.


BenjaminTank

Youre like Superman in Duolingo City :)


Nicoleberrios

Thanks that is helful but still in which gender you ca use the -ez at the end and -s form?? U use -ez for woman and man


Sam72608

it's only about de and het. gender is only important for personal pronouns (he/his/him)


johaquila
  • In the United States: "gray".
  • Everywhere else including Canada: "grey".

As always in Duolingo, both variants should be accepted. If not, use the form to report it as a correct variant.


Alice120642

It's grAy in America and grEy in England (and everywhere else lol) easy way to remember.


4sily

Why is there "een grijs ei", but "het wittE brood"?


johaquila

The rule about dropping the e only holds for neuter words (het words), but only if they are not actually preceded by het.


4sily

Dank je wel!


Susande

johaquila's explanation is correct, but keep in mind that this applies to adjectives in front of the noun, if it comes after the noun, both for de and het words there is no extra e e.g. het ei is grijs or de man is grijs, see full explanation here


ChrisMiche184681

It sounded like it said rijst.


ClassiDuo

For "grijze rijst," there was a comment to the effect that it was what we would call "brown rice" in English. So, I thought this might be "brown egg"--but dL didn't take it. So, now I'm not sure if it should be OK, or even if the comment I saw for "grijze rijst" is even correct or not.


El2theK

Grijze rijst is not a thing other than just giving a colour to rice, in any way it is not the same as brown rice.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.