"She needs a dog."

Translation:Zij heeft een hond nodig.

4 years ago

9 Comments


inkybaba
inkybaba

So, need is "hebben" + nodig?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Precisely.

4 years ago

inkybaba
inkybaba

Thanks. :) bedankt :)

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Graag gedaan.

4 years ago

Nagwense

Can you also use 'benodigt'?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

The verb 'benodigen' is, at least in my eyes, very formal and can mostly be found in archaic and written Dutch. For the sentences in our course, 'nodig hebben' is the preferred verb for 'to need'. Since "Zij benodigt een hond" will be a sentence you'll most likely never hear, I don't think we accept that alternative translation [yet]. Our students should not use 'benodigen' as the translation of 'to need'.

3 years ago

loveandelectro

Does "nodig" always come right after the direct object of "hebben"?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

When there's a direct object, that's usually the case. :)

3 years ago

TaylaJane23

Ik heeft een hond nodig. :(

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.