1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She needs a dog."

"She needs a dog."

Translation:Zij heeft een hond nodig.

July 19, 2014

9 Comments


inkybaba

So, need is "hebben" + nodig?


inkybaba

Thanks. :) bedankt :)


Nagwense

Can you also use 'benodigt'?


Lavinae

The verb 'benodigen' is, at least in my eyes, very formal and can mostly be found in archaic and written Dutch. For the sentences in our course, 'nodig hebben' is the preferred verb for 'to need'. Since "Zij benodigt een hond" will be a sentence you'll most likely never hear, I don't think we accept that alternative translation [yet]. Our students should not use 'benodigen' as the translation of 'to need'.


zimmydev

Does "nodig" always come right after the direct object of "hebben"?


Lavinae

When there's a direct object, that's usually the case. :)


eira23

Ik heeft een hond nodig. :(

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.