1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As soon as you left, I wante…

"As soon as you left, I wanted to call you."

Translation:Dès que tu es parti, j'ai voulu t'appeler.

April 14, 2020

14 Comments


ShiriArnon

Why isn't it je voulais? If she was wanting to call for some time and didn't do it


Jojo553168

Because Dès que tu es parti is a very specific moment in time.


Seattle_Scott

I wonder if it can be both ways, because the action of leaving is a specific moment in time but the wanting lingered on. So if someone came back from a year overseas, wouldn't "voulais" also be correct?


Sitesurf

"Je voulais" is accepted as well.


Daniel589120

I just had Dès que tu es parti, je voulais t'appeler. rejected as an answer.


DOette

Why can't the formal vous singular be used. It could have been a stranger or an older person.


Sitesurf

Of course it can: Dès que vous êtes parti(e), j'ai voulu vous appeler.


JasperTsien

But Duo marked me wrong.


louisemathias0

Can you use "Aussitot que...." here?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can and "sitôt que" as well.


Daniel589120

Would either one of those be accepted as a correct answer here?


GraemeSarg

"Aussitôt que tu es partie, j'ai eu envie de t'appeler." is accepted.


IRtbja6k

Is it possible to say "j'ai voulu te telephoner"? I got it wrong because of a bad construction of the sentence and I didn't try it again.


el_rojo_8

In Spanish, the use of preterite or imperfect changes the meaning of "to want." Is it the same in French? Wanting something is hard to pin down to a single event in the past; by definition, desire is incomplete. So, in Spanish, using the preterite sometimes means "I tried" to do something instead of "I wanted" to do something. Does French operate the same way? And if voulais is not the preferred verb form, how would it be translated into English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.