Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child had lost its parents."

Translation:Het kind had zijn ouders verloren.

4 years ago

7 Comments


donjohn1980

why there is "its" instead of "his" here?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

You would say "The boy has lost his parents; The girl has lost her parents; The child has lost its parents.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

can this Dutch sentence also mean the child's parents had died, which the English can mean?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes it can.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

thanks,Kai

3 years ago

Christiaan12

Usually though, we use: "Het kind was zijn ouders kwijtgeraakt." Which exludes the possibility of the parents being dead.

3 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

This is great: "kwijt" was borrowed from French ("quit") in the 13th century, and also appeared in English (as "quit") via Norman French around the same time. So I reckon "kwijtraken" means something like "to no longer touch" as in "to have been separated from."

2 months ago