1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child had lost its paren…

"The child had lost its parents."

Translation:Het kind had zijn ouders verloren.

July 19, 2014

7 Comments


donjohn1980

why there is "its" instead of "his" here?


phb2013

You would say "The boy has lost his parents; The girl has lost her parents; The child has lost its parents.


AndrewsSuzy

can this Dutch sentence also mean the child's parents had died, which the English can mean?


[deactivated user]

    Usually though, we use: "Het kind was zijn ouders kwijtgeraakt." Which exludes the possibility of the parents being dead.


NCThom

    This is great: "kwijt" was borrowed from French ("quit") in the 13th century, and also appeared in English (as "quit") via Norman French around the same time. So I reckon "kwijtraken" means something like "to no longer touch" as in "to have been separated from."

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.