1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op donderdag willen wij niet…

"Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jullie luisteren."

Translation:On Thursday we do not want to listen to you.

July 19, 2014

24 Comments


NohTaebin

Well that was rude.

July 19, 2014

j.schembri

Fridays are fine.

July 19, 2014

chinmayhej

What is the purpose of "naar" in this sentence?

August 8, 2014

WarmFoothills

The same as the second "to" in the English sentence.

Listen to - Luisteren naar

August 8, 2014

RubenFGDS

Could it be aan and not naar? If not, why?

July 26, 2015

WarmFoothills

It can't be aan. Why? I guess for the same reason you can't 'listen on' in English.

August 1, 2015

RubenFGDS

Aan can also mean to, hence my question.

August 1, 2015

RubenFGDS

I'm not quite understanding the word order here since it is a longer sentence. I get that if the sentence doesn't start with a subject, then it's inverted as a question (VSO), hence "Op donderdag willen wij niet" and not "... wij willen niet".

But why does it need to be "naar jullie luisteren" and not "luisteren naar jullie"?

July 26, 2015

henmcb

Willen is a type of verb called a modal verb (also known as a semi-auxilary verb). A modal verb is a verb like want, can, shall, will. What's special about modal verbs, is that they take the infinitive of another verb, e.g. "I shall go home now". Shall is the modal verb, and go is the verb that it is taking.

In English (and the majority of Indo-European languages), a modal verb puts the verb it is using directly after itself, as in the example I just gave, but in Dutch (and German, and some others I don't know), the verb will be sent to the end of the clause; thus "I shall home now go" (Ik zal aan tehuis nu gaan (I think))

Other examples:

Ik wil blij zijn (I want to be happy)

Hij moet morgen het doen (he must do it tomorrow)

Zij kan niet met het internet verbinden (she cannot connect with the Internet)

August 4, 2015

sandra027

thanks for having shedded some light on this.
enjoy your little red ones

September 29, 2015

Rob876380

"Hij moet morgen het doen" isn't Dutch. This should be: "Hij moet het morgen doen." "Zij kan niet met het internet verbinden" isn't Dutch either. That should be: "Zij kan geen verbinding met internet krijgen/maken."

October 29, 2018

Lurururu

Thank you so much!

December 15, 2016

Angelo353974

Because when is about time. They say in "question" way...

July 22, 2017

Xetera

This syntax is becoming more and more terrifying as the sentences get longer...

November 3, 2016

Atcovi

Made me laugh quite loudly there xDD

December 5, 2015

mb0742

any reason this is willen wij and not wij willen?

December 23, 2016

pentaan

Yes, this word order is common in Dutch and German. See the explanation in
comment/3733010 in chapter 2. Inversion:

In Dutch, a sentence may also start with something other than the subject. It may start with an adverb of time or a conjugated verb, for example. In these cases, the subject is placed after the conjugated verb. This is what we call ‘inversion’ and this is the word order we’re speaking of:

(other part of the sentence, f.i. the adverb of time) + conjugated verb + subject + the rest of the sentence

Examples:
"Gisteren schreef ik een boek.” = “I wrote a book yesterday”.
"Vaak ga ik zwemmen.” = “Ik go swimming often”.

December 26, 2016

trammell.hudson

Should "you all" be acceptable for "jullie"? And does it matter where the time goes in the English translation?

August 7, 2014

Persikov

If your English dialect uses "you all" as a 2nd person plural then yes, but probably it's not reasonable to expect Duolingo to know/accept all English dialectal forms (you all, you guys, y'all, youse, yinz, etc.)

September 24, 2014

BenjiMalone

"You all" is very common (even standard) in US English, so it should be added wherever "jullie" is used. The others are slightly more colloquial and/or informal.

December 5, 2014

Persikov

The point is that there is no word in the Dutch sentence that means all. In fact in standard English (I mean that technically, not as a substitute for "good English"), the second person plural is just you. I would not say the you all is less or more formal than you guys anyway. It's a question of region, not formality.

December 7, 2014

MaxWootton3

How would you then say "We don't want you to listen on Thursday"?

October 10, 2016

saithez

Op Donderdag, willen wij niet jullie naar luisteren.??? Is it correct,can somebody confirm ?

October 23, 2016

pentaan

No, this is not the way we say it in Dutch.
"We don't want you to listen on Thursday" = "Wij willen niet dat je op donderdag luistert"
For an explanation of difficult word orders see:
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

December 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.