1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op donderdag willen wij niet…

"Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jullie luisteren."

Translation:On Thursday we do not want to listen to you.

July 19, 2014

28 Comments


NohTaebin

Well that was rude.


j.schembri

Fridays are fine.


Xetera

This syntax is becoming more and more terrifying as the sentences get longer...


chinmayhej

What is the purpose of "naar" in this sentence?


WarmFoothills

The same as the second "to" in the English sentence.

Listen to - Luisteren naar


RubenFGDS

I'm not quite understanding the word order here since it is a longer sentence. I get that if the sentence doesn't start with a subject, then it's inverted as a question (VSO), hence "Op donderdag willen wij niet" and not "... wij willen niet".

But why does it need to be "naar jullie luisteren" and not "luisteren naar jullie"?


henmcb

Willen is a type of verb called a modal verb (also known as a semi-auxilary verb). A modal verb is a verb like want, can, shall, will. What's special about modal verbs, is that they take the infinitive of another verb, e.g. "I shall go home now". Shall is the modal verb, and go is the verb that it is taking.

In English (and the majority of Indo-European languages), a modal verb puts the verb it is using directly after itself, as in the example I just gave, but in Dutch (and German, and some others I don't know), the verb will be sent to the end of the clause; thus "I shall home now go" (Ik zal aan tehuis nu gaan (I think))

Other examples:

Ik wil blij zijn (I want to be happy)

Hij moet morgen het doen (he must do it tomorrow)

Zij kan niet met het internet verbinden (she cannot connect with the Internet)


sandra027

thanks for having shedded some light on this.
enjoy your little red ones


Rob876380

"Hij moet morgen het doen" isn't Dutch. This should be: "Hij moet het morgen doen." "Zij kan niet met het internet verbinden" isn't Dutch either. That should be: "Zij kan geen verbinding met internet krijgen/maken."


Lurururu

Thank you so much!


Atcovi

Made me laugh quite loudly there xDD


mb0742

any reason this is willen wij and not wij willen?


pentaan

Yes, this word order is common in Dutch and German. See the explanation in
comment/3733010 in chapter 2. Inversion:

In Dutch, a sentence may also start with something other than the subject. It may start with an adverb of time or a conjugated verb, for example. In these cases, the subject is placed after the conjugated verb. This is what we call ‘inversion’ and this is the word order we’re speaking of:

(other part of the sentence, f.i. the adverb of time) + conjugated verb + subject + the rest of the sentence

Examples:
"Gisteren schreef ik een boek.” = “I wrote a book yesterday”.
"Vaak ga ik zwemmen.” = “Ik go swimming often”.


caleb877884

Thursday = Thor's day (Thor is the god of thunder). Donderdag = thunder day


trammell.hudson

Should "you all" be acceptable for "jullie"? And does it matter where the time goes in the English translation?


Persikov

If your English dialect uses "you all" as a 2nd person plural then yes, but probably it's not reasonable to expect Duolingo to know/accept all English dialectal forms (you all, you guys, y'all, youse, yinz, etc.)


BenjiMalone

"You all" is very common (even standard) in US English, so it should be added wherever "jullie" is used. The others are slightly more colloquial and/or informal.


Persikov

The point is that there is no word in the Dutch sentence that means all. In fact in standard English (I mean that technically, not as a substitute for "good English"), the second person plural is just you. I would not say the you all is less or more formal than you guys anyway. It's a question of region, not formality.


MaxWootton3

How would you then say "We don't want you to listen on Thursday"?


saithez

Op Donderdag, willen wij niet jullie naar luisteren.??? Is it correct,can somebody confirm ?


pentaan

No, this is not the way we say it in Dutch.
"We don't want you to listen on Thursday" = "Wij willen niet dat je op donderdag luistert"
For an explanation of difficult word orders see:
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


RizIDN

How about if we want to say "On Thursday, we don't want you (plural) to listen"? "Op Donderdag, willen wij niet dat jullie luisteren"? Is the "dat" necessary there?


katia168670

did someone's kid write this sentence? if it were mine, they'd have trouble picking a specific day of the week...


bachito519

I literally got it perfect except i put we instead of wij? How is that not acceptable!?!?!


Rob876380

Because 'we' is pronounced in another way than 'wij'. The word spoken here is clearly 'wij'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.