Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jullie luisteren."

Translation:On Thursday we do not want to listen to you.

4 years ago

23 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Well that was rude.

4 years ago

j.schembri

Fridays are fine.

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

What is the purpose of "naar" in this sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The same as the second "to" in the English sentence.

Listen to - Luisteren naar

4 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Could it be aan and not naar? If not, why?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It can't be aan. Why? I guess for the same reason you can't 'listen on' in English.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Aan can also mean to, hence my question.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

I'm not quite understanding the word order here since it is a longer sentence. I get that if the sentence doesn't start with a subject, then it's inverted as a question (VSO), hence "Op donderdag willen wij niet" and not "... wij willen niet".

But why does it need to be "naar jullie luisteren" and not "luisteren naar jullie"?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Willen is a type of verb called a modal verb (also known as a semi-auxilary verb). A modal verb is a verb like want, can, shall, will. What's special about modal verbs, is that they take the infinitive of another verb, e.g. "I shall go home now". Shall is the modal verb, and go is the verb that it is taking.

In English (and the majority of Indo-European languages), a modal verb puts the verb it is using directly after itself, as in the example I just gave, but in Dutch (and German, and some others I don't know), the verb will be sent to the end of the clause; thus "I shall home now go" (Ik zal aan tehuis nu gaan (I think))

Other examples:

Ik wil blij zijn (I want to be happy)

Hij moet morgen het doen (he must do it tomorrow)

Zij kan niet met het internet verbinden (she cannot connect with the Internet)

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

thanks for having shedded some light on this.
enjoy your little red ones

2 years ago

I-Hate-Chicken

Thank you so much!

1 year ago

Angelo353974

Because when is about time. They say in "question" way...

1 year ago

Deathmeter

This syntax is becoming more and more terrifying as the sentences get longer...

1 year ago

Atcovi

Made me laugh quite loudly there xDD

2 years ago

trammell.hudson

Should "you all" be acceptable for "jullie"? And does it matter where the time goes in the English translation?

4 years ago

Persikov

If your English dialect uses "you all" as a 2nd person plural then yes, but probably it's not reasonable to expect Duolingo to know/accept all English dialectal forms (you all, you guys, y'all, youse, yinz, etc.)

3 years ago

BenjiMalone

"You all" is very common (even standard) in US English, so it should be added wherever "jullie" is used. The others are slightly more colloquial and/or informal.

3 years ago

Persikov

The point is that there is no word in the Dutch sentence that means all. In fact in standard English (I mean that technically, not as a substitute for "good English"), the second person plural is just you. I would not say the you all is less or more formal than you guys anyway. It's a question of region, not formality.

3 years ago

MaxWootton3

How would you then say "We don't want you to listen on Thursday"?

1 year ago

saithez

Op Donderdag, willen wij niet jullie naar luisteren.??? Is it correct,can somebody confirm ?

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan

No, this is not the way we say it in Dutch.
"We don't want you to listen on Thursday" = "Wij willen niet dat je op donderdag luistert"
For an explanation of difficult word orders see:
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

1 year ago

mb0742

any reason this is willen wij and not wij willen?

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan

Yes, this word order is common in Dutch and German. See the explanation in
comment/3733010 in chapter 2. Inversion:

In Dutch, a sentence may also start with something other than the subject. It may start with an adverb of time or a conjugated verb, for example. In these cases, the subject is placed after the conjugated verb. This is what we call ‘inversion’ and this is the word order we’re speaking of:

(other part of the sentence, f.i. the adverb of time) + conjugated verb + subject + the rest of the sentence

Examples:
"Gisteren schreef ik een boek.” = “I wrote a book yesterday”.
"Vaak ga ik zwemmen.” = “Ik go swimming often”.

1 year ago