1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The tiger hid when we arrive…

"The tiger hid when we arrived."

Translation:Le tigre s'est caché quand nous sommes arrivés.

April 14, 2020

8 Comments


ShiriArnon

I wrote this and am not sure why it wasn't accepted: le tigre s'est caché quand on est arrivé


stupefaite

almost perfect but

arrivés


JennyRusse1

Are you sure? I thought both arrivé and arrivés would be correct. https://www.gymglish.com/en/frantastique/french-translation/on-est-arrives


Sitesurf

"Arrivé" is correct if "on" means "someone" and it is not the substitute for "nous".

Since the English sentence has "we", the French sentence can have "on" meaning "nous" and therefore the past participle has to agree in gender and number with the idea of "nous":

  • On est arrivés
  • On est arrivées

Antti546484

Feminine form is also accepted in the last word: "le tigre s'est caché quand nous sommes arrivées".


blastus1

The auxiliary verb for cacher is avoir, so why is etre used here?


Sitesurf

The auxiliary is "être" when the verb is used reflexively:

  • Le tigre s'est caché
  • Le tigre a caché sa proie (prey)
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.