1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est malade parce qu'il fu…

"Il est malade parce qu'il fume tout le temps."

Translation:He is sick because he smokes all the time.

April 14, 2020

5 Comments


stupefaite

Is there any French equivalent of "to smoke like a chimney" ?


Jojo553168

Yes, fumer comme un pompier (to smoke like a firefighter)


Iain76154

Here in Scotland, sick means vomit. Everything else is ill.


Martyn413385

Agreed, south of the border we would usually use "ill" in this context.


Sobhana8

Why I am wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.