1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale animale è piccolo?"

"Quale animale è piccolo?"

Translation:Which animal is small?

July 19, 2014

61 Comments


Nate585

L' ape and la formica


Jae633849

Una formica non è un animale, è un insetto!


Noryn5

è anche un animale:)


Naht6

Ma gli insetti sono animali!


Jae633849

È tutto vero! Scusate per il mio piccolo errore da un anno fa. https://www.cambridgebutterfly.com/2016/10/04/insects-are-animals-too/


spider023

What's the difference between "qual" and "quale"?


mangoHero1

Use quale before nouns use qual before è.


ErikKaufma2

And 'quali' is for plural nouns?


AntoniMysl

I'd love if they made quale balena è piccolo


marygbaker

Does piccolo here have to mean young? I said tiny and it was marked wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can mean small. Tiny is perhaps too extreme. "Tiny" is "minusculo", but I think some people use "piccolo" anyway. You might try reporting it.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/tiny'

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/piccolo

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/minuscolo


HaraldDrum

I seem to have forgotten, what is the plural of animale?


StefanoBrasVEN

He's a green dude from Dragon Ball Z


Hector290697

Lol beat me to it.


thi-fcr

I thought there would be tons of comments about it. However, yours is the only one I found.


frocolate_chog

Hey there, I am a bit confused that the e of quale and the a of animale as two vowels can be direct neighbours here without being somehow mixed like e.g qual'animale. Is this correct?


jesslc

Duolingo is correct. Quale doesn't join with following words


Rana112966

You would think that the final "-e" in quale would elide before a noun starting with a consonant, like it does with "qual'è;" but it doesn't. It just stays as "quale/quali."

(But I think "quello" + "animale" becomes "quell'animale," if I'm not mistaken.)


LittleBlueBee

Do you mean your car?


evren52

Well, as far as i know ,in english if there are not limited options we use "what+noun" like "what language do u speak" ,so i dont understand why "which animal" is also correct here ?


sharkbbb

It's just a literal translation. Duo prefers them, and duo-users try them first ;)


Gianpaolo688419

What is this 900 day streak?!?! How?????!!!!!!


Blu_Rae

1802 DAY STREAK?!?!?


Ritiko

May I ask somebody to explain the difference between "small" and "little"?


MadelynWri

They're synonymous. :) The only difference is that you sometimes get clothes marked as "small", but never "little".


Axel443577

In usage little is for simple description and small is for comparison like small smaller.


jesslc

They mean the same thing but in English sometimes you'd use one over the other. For example little is better in this sentence: I have a little time. You can't swap small for little here but you can say I have a small amount of time.


Gianpaolo688419

Wouldn't you be able to see that?


ClaudioCos1

Why little was mark wrong?


Paul578748

How would you say the plural "which animals are small"?


Noryn5

Quali animali sono piccoli


Vlachya

I accidentally typed "anime". Oof, my mind is in the gutter.


BjornFo

isn't "Quale" plural? If so why isn't it "Qual animale" or the translation "Which animals"?


ParkerGord

"Little" was marked wrong


CrazyEqlsGenius

La balena è molto piccolo. Voi siete non corretto. (-_-)


LouVasta

It is written exactly the same and it is still wrong. Quale animale e' piccolo?


Mary249124

My answer was Quale animale e picollo .What is my mistake? It's the second time duolingo says it's wrong while writing the same below


Terry229290

Piccolo is misspelled


c.est-moi

TIL piccolos are called piccolos because they're so small


Blu_Rae

It all depends on how tall you are, LOL!


Karen93419

Un topo è piccolo!


FrederickN969597

That was exactly my answer. Buck up, Duolingo . you are becoming inattentive.


O1IEtoe5

audio sure sounds like 'quali animali'


Joyfulgozo1

I translated & it was correct. But the red box would reflect an error?


Ana710591

The accent is not typed the same on the USA keyboard fm my phone....


MargaretaO13

I understood "piccolo" as "pochino". Of course it was a mistake. Bad audio


Megan391419

little and small are English synonyms. piccolo = small=little


KenPatters3

La mosca nello zucchero.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.