1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a neigé tous les jours !"

"Il a neigé tous les jours !"

Translation:It snowed every day!

April 14, 2020

7 Comments


MandyB11

Does anyone else hear him say est instead of a? Ok, my tinnitus is playing up, so that might be why, but it's said so quickly!


krista189497

it snowed all day il a neige tout le jour it snowed every day il a neige tous les jours it snowed every day


Abel355

"It snowed all the days" wrong?


Jojo553168

Is all the days really something you would say in english ?


Seattle_Scott

No, it's not something one would say in English.


PATRICKPIZ1

unless you were writing some new scriptures.


777avril

If the previous sentence, which was "IT RAINED THE ENTIRE NIGHT," was translated to "il a plu PENDANT TOUTE LA NUIT," where the word PENDANT is used before using TOUTE when talking about a time period, is there some sort of parallel that should be followed in the current sentence? That is, should we also translate "It snowed every day" to "il a neigé PENDANT TOUS LES JOURS?" Thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.