1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon beau-père tricote depuis…

"Mon beau-père tricote depuis plusieurs années."

Translation:My father-in-law has knitted for several years.

April 14, 2020

11 Comments


xdXkwFvp

this is a lousy sentence !! 'My father-in-law has been knitting for some years' (many years) - would be better


LSadun

Both knit and knitted are correct past participles of to knit.


monterey3524

For several years - but does it not need "a tricote" for knitted or has knitted?

Or tricotait (Imperfect) ? It seems tricote is just knits or is knitting?


MarkBennett6

French time phrases with depuis use the present tense, unlike English.

Hope that helps!


MarkBennett6

I had never heard "knit" used as any kind of past, but it's attributed in Cambridge. You've taught me something there. Thank you.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/knit


HelenBeck2

Has knitted is passed tense.Your sentence does not indicate such.


Sitesurf

"Has knitted" is the present perfect tense, which can be a present tense or a past tense.

In any event, with "since" or "for" + present perfect, the French translation has "depuis" + the present tense to describe the situation as it is now, while "depuis" tells you when this situation started.


KimVantho

Can some one help, should it be tricotait instead of tricote?


Jojo553168

It would mean My father-in-law had been knitting for several years.


Crotchet

Kim, you must have missed the lesson where the use of the present tense with 'depuis' was explained..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.