Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hond draagt geen kleren, zodat hij het niet warm heeft."

Translation:The dog wears no clothes so as not to be warm.

4 years ago

31 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

So by using 'zodat', this actually means that the dog is intentionally not wearing any clothes to avoid feeling warm? Is that right? If 'dus' is used here, then this would mean the dog is not warm as a result of it not wearing any clothes (i.e., not intentional)?

4 years ago

ExDuoUser
ExDuoUser

Very good question.

I find it odd that the system accepted my translation as correct. What I wrote (just by guessing): "The dog wears no clothes, so he is not warm".

The system offers another correct translation: "The dog wears no clothes so as not to be warm."

According to a native Dutch speaker (just asked), my translation was incorrect and only the system's answer is acceptable. The word 'zodat' can be used only to signify a purpose, not a consequence.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I think the ambiguity is in the English, not the Dutch. It's probably technically incorrect, yet not uncommon, in English to leave out "as" or "that" with so.

So when referring to purpose, you might say: "...so as not to be", "...so that he isn't", OR "...so he isn't".

The last could be referring to purpose OR consequence, i.e. might mean: "so that", OR: "therefore".

2 years ago

ExDuoUser
ExDuoUser

Brilliant. Many thanks for clarifying this.

2 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

I'd like to know this one as well.

4 years ago

NichiOfEarth

This is an awkward sentence.

3 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

"De hond draagt geen kleren, zodat hij het niet warm heeft." Where does the "het" comes from?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Het warm hebben" is an expression, meaning to be warm. There's no logic behind it, as far as I can tell.

"Ik heb het warm" - "I am warm"
"Ik heb het koud" - "I am cold"

4 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

And is there a logical reason that the "niet" splits them up instead of going by the verb?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, there is some logic to that: basically "het" plays the role of the direct object, which always follows directly after the verb, coming even before "niet". For example: "Ik heb het boek niet" - "I do not have the book"

"Warm" takes the role of an adverb and comes after "niet".

4 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

So when you say 'ik heb het warm', are you literally saying 'I have it warmly'? I was assuming it meant something like 'I have the warmth'.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right, "het" is a pronoun here and not an article. "The warmth" would be "de warmte"

4 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

"I have the warmth" xD

4 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

Very helpful, thank you

4 years ago

cbr_2015
cbr_2015

"niet" goes there, because the opposite of "warm" is "niet warm"

2 years ago

postalblue
postalblue

Why is "the dog wears no clothes so that it does not get warm" not accepted?

4 years ago

cornwels

I would guess because "get warm" implies future tense, which the Dutch sentence doesn't have

3 years ago

crimzor
crimzor

Why is hij "it" here and not "he"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You have "it warm" in Dutch. That's just idiom.

4 years ago

Hazelbric
Hazelbric

"hij" is referring to the dog - could be translated to english as "he" or "it" - the dutch default (when the sex is not known) is hij, in english we'd say it, but of course the dog may be male so he is also an acceptable translation.

1 year ago

JosKretzma

I said hot instead of warm does it really matter?

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

I also think both hot and warm are valid English. (Someone native could correct me on this)

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

They have slightly different meanings. 'Hot' is more extreme and often carries a connotation of danger or pain. 'Warm' often has a more positive, pleasant meaning and is more mild. Summer in the Netherlands is warm. Summer in Suriname is hot. But these are not absolute rules. You could say that a fire is warm if you mean that it is pleasant to sit near it, even though the fire itself is actually very hot. I think for this exercise, the translation should just be 'warm'.

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

I didn't mean those. Saying "$thing is warm/hot" is obvious — just as you explained.

But I kind of felt like "I'm warm/hot" might be an exception here, because it feels like it's just short for "I'm feeling warm/hot", rather than it being literally about that my body is searing hot and could melt iron or something.

But that's just my non-native meta impressions of these... Hence me asking.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

They do mean that, but I think they still fall in line of mild/severe the same way. If someone asked if you were comfortable with the temperature in his or her house, you could say "No, I'm warm." If you were actually hurting because of the heat, you would say "I'm hot."

3 years ago

Hazelbric
Hazelbric

Seriously? People say "I'm hot" all the time without meaning their in pain - though it does have the negative connotation of being uncomfortably warm. Saying "I'm warm" generally has the positive connotation (as you say in your first comment above), and I would say the situation you describe (using warm by itself to describe discomfort) unnatural - "too warm", or "a bit warm" would work.

1 year ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

Why does the dog take the pronoun "hij" instead of "het". Do animals follow natural gender? I know hond is a de-woord but if I'm not mistaken nonhuman subjects normally use "het" as their pronoun.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

If you are talking about him wearing clothes or not, you're already anthropomorphising somewhat - i.e. treating a nonhuman subject as human. Not sure that has any bearing on why it's "hij", but at least it's consistent. If the sentence implies that he might wear clothes, and perhaps even that it's his choice, it seems reasonable that he's a "he", not an "it".

3 years ago

MasterSlank

While I can appreciate some sentences such as, "the orange speaks" or using "broeken and boeken in the sentence to keep one on his toes,. this type of nonsensical sentence just leads to confusion.

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

i ended up translating this sentence as: "the dog doesn't wear clothes so that he is not warm" i got the answer right but it's confusing.. is this just an awkward sentence or is it a phrase that doesn't translate well..?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I've discussed this elsewhere, but is it only because it's a dog that you find it confusing? I admit there's something rather absurd about a dog (who wouldn't normally wear clothes anyway) NOT wearing them, so as not to be warm. But maybe it's a children's story or something? If the subject had been a person, would it make more sense? Or is the confusion because you assume "warm" is always a pleasant state, so nothing and nobody would choose to avoid it? "Warm" can be comfortable or uncomfortable - it's just a matter of degree. So somebody (or, in this case, the dog) might prefer to be cool.

1 year ago