1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il sabato mangiamo pollo."

"Il sabato mangiamo pollo."

Translation:On Saturdays we eat chicken.

May 5, 2013

64 Comments


tmck3053

The article with the day implies regularity. So il sabato mangiamo pollo is akin to 'On Saturdays we eat chicken', where as 'sabato mangiamo pollo' means 'On saturday we (will) eat chicken'.


gordon_gregory

That's what I thought, but didn't put. Is 'On Saturdays we eat chicken' accepted?


scottandjennifer

I was just marked wrong for that response. I am reporting it.


Karloren

really, it should work


Jeffrey855877

I just finished this exercise:
I martedì mangio il formaggio
Mondays I eat cheese

But then there was this:
Il lunedì non lavoro.
On Mondays I do not work.

Now with the current exercise, I can only conclude that Tuesdays are plural and the rest of the week is singular. ;-},


alanvoe

I think that "i martedì" is incorrect in the context of a regular event. That should be "tutti i martedì" or "il martedì". Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/11197/does-a-weekday-preceded-with-a-plural-definite-article-express-regular-events


jakster

If this implies every Saturday we eat chicken, why use il instead of i? How do we know what definite article to use?

Similarly, why is "i giovedi" used instead of il giovedi? Is it just because Giovedi ends in "i" giving it the same structure as if it was plural?


RubenvanLa

Yes, the days are generally accepted to be always plural with the exception of "sabato" ---> "Sabati" and "Dominica" ---> "Domeniche". That's also the reason why you, indeed, have to use the article "i" for the days.


tdattolo

Does this sentence imply that they eat chicken every saturday or this upcoming saturday in particular?


Chris123456

I would read this as every Saturday. If it contained "prossimo" to indicate forthcoming or next then it would read this upcoming Saturday.


nadjalench2011

Why isn't "On Saturday, we are eating chicken" right? It was supposed to be a plan.


RiccardoCa33

No. That would have been "sabato mangiamo pollo", without article. I understand it is a bit confusing.


sparkyalbatross

once again i lose points because the narrator doesn't enunciate. I wrote "mangiano" instead of "mangiamo". Wouldn't "il sabato mangiano pollo" be a legitimate sentence meaning "on saturday THEY eat chicken"? Unless the narrator makes the sounds clearly to distinguish between M and N, there's no way the listener can tell whether WE or THEY is the intended pronoun here.

Am I missing some contextual way to distinguish?

Am I just getting hard of hearing? I am so tired of losing points because the speaker doesn't speak clearly.


Shamarth

The stress is on a different syllable. MangiAmo and MAngiano.


GuerraAmanda

You know, I sincerely don't have any difficulty in listening to the narrator. I guess it's just that hard for you because you're still not used to the phonemes?...


CharleenCo1

Isn't the sentence written for you? I can see the sentence and tap the little speaker to hear it.


Chel451498

Hitting the Discuss button on a question will bring you to the same discussion no matter the format the question was asked in. i.e. listen and type what you hear; translate from English to Italian, Italian to English, etc

Makes it hard at times to understand what some are asking as it can be dependent on what DL asked them. :-)


thefaeriequeefe

I agree; I have no problem with the Spanish narrator, but I struggle with this one. It gets even glitchier at slow speeds ("un" sounds like "una," etc.)


igosplatt

I agree... but spending time in Italy I discover that in certain areas they really don't enunciate this kind of thing well either... so in a way it is unintentionally "realistic"


franwy

I HATE that Duo Lingo expects us to Know things that we've never learned. ex: we've learned that il or la before a noun means the article "the". Now, out of the blue, we're expected to Know it means... "On" in this case. Come on! We're not mind readers. How about an explanation in the bottom remarks? This sounds like we should use "il" (article) when we want to use the word ON. Somehow I doubt it. Soooo then clarify it for us - don't throw it out of nowhere!


czajkamr

You're not expected to KNOW it, you're expected to LEARN it. And Duolingo isn't designed to turn you into an affluent speaker of [xx] language, only to gain enough knowledge to be self-sufficient to learn these intricacies on your own.

If it's the 3 hearts you're really upset about, just do the lesson again. There's no "game over" in Duolingo, just start over. There's no time wasted in repeating the lesson.


GymFLD

I understand what you're saying, but for the learner this situation can be frustrating. Even though I go through these lessons again and again, this article situation is not clear to me. A simple explanation from Duo would help. I paw through dozens and dozens of comments from my fellow Duologians hoping that someone can explain it to me, then further hoping that they are actually correct. By the way - I aspire to be a fluent speaker of Italian as well as an affluent (rich) speaker as well! (gentle correction of your above used English adjective).


Aguuti

"Il sabato" means "every saturday", right? Why the translation "every saturday we eat chicken" is wrong?


tmck3053

Well, it kind of just translates to 'on Saturdays' or simply 'Saturdays'. I guess the gist of it is fine, but in terms of expecting a computer program to understand it as equivalent, it's probably a bit too far out. Italian has a word for every: 'ogni'. If I said 'Ogni sabato mangiamo pollo', it would mean something similar but I would really be stressing that /every/ saturday (without fail, kind of), we eat chicken.

I guess in English they're similar but in Italian there's a bit more of a difference.


RandallMiles

I put "Saturdays we eat chicken" and was marked wrong for using the plural. I will protest.


MikeGGP1

Why not "i sabati mangiamo pollo"


jakinnguaq

Does it only apply to sabato because it's THE Sabbath? Or is il used for other days too?


tmck3053

Interesting, but no - it's used for other days also.


flutistyva

Why can't I translate it as "Saturday we eat chicken."? It says I forgot to use "On", but in English, that word is not necessary.


emilych24

Why isn't "Il sabato mangiamo il pollo" correct? Why is it necessarily incorrect to use the article before "pollo"?


Shamarth

In this case the definite article would have the exact same effect as in English. "Mangiamo il pollo" = "we eat the chicken". We don't just eat any chicken, but that particular one.


agil2000

In English it is.perfectly correct to omit the preposition "on" and start a sentence with the day or days of the week. So "Saturdays we eat chicken" should be correct!


VodacekO

Il sabato = singulare, correct?


eelissalminen

We eat chicken everyday


taretashusha

Why do we use here the article with the month?


olefattguy

It is not the month, it is the weekday Saturday.


brian187

I do not see why it says "il" is a correction. "The Saturday we eat chicken" makes no sense.


tmck3053

Well it's not something that translates well, but the article alters the meaning. 'Sabato mangiamo pollo' would just mean 'Saturday we eat chicken' in the sense that we are eating chicken on /this/ Saturday. Whereas 'Il sabato mangiamo pollo' is the Italian way of marking that 'On Saturdays we eat chicken'. It's idiomatic, you could say.


teacher-hiker

what happened? the sentence is written in English and spoken in Italian, and they request a translation. I lost a heart.


lrosley

Why isnt if questo sabaro?


SusanMontauk

Like jakster, I would like to know why Il here and I with giovedi in a previous example. Are they interchangeable? Does it change with the day? How about with months?


sharondipiazza

I am lost...just where was it explained that il in this context means on that particular day? Everything I have indicates it means "the" with masculine nouns. Is "il" paired with every day of the week?


ali.salehi

On Saturdays!!???????


urisbn

"Lets use a complicated form of singularity meaning plural and watch them all BURN"


elizabeths552918

i am a native english speaker and I would say this why does it have to be we eat?


Alejandro_T

anyone know why, in this example, it's "il sabato" for "on Saturdays" but in another similar question for "on Tuesdays" it's "i martedi" ???


The_iCONer

It looks and sounds like Sabaton, a Swedish heavy power metal band--a term worth remembering another for.


ThuyDang50319

why il and not i sabato or gli?


CatheIrwin

I wrote "On Sabbaths we eat chicken" This is CORRECT and should be accepted! Sabbath is a correct translation of the word, and many people refer to Saturday as Sabbath ~ it is even part of the name "sabato"!!!


sparkyalbatross

I'm guessing, but I expect that in Italian if 'Sabbath' were intended, it would be capitalized, like you have capitalized it in your English sentences.


CatheIrwin

But, none of the days of the week are capitalized in Italian. I only capitalized it because I was writing it in English, where it would be capitalized.


sparkyalbatross

'Sabbath' is not the same as 'Saturday' even in English, though. 'Sabbath' is a weekly holiday. In Italian, I would expect the word to follow the rules for capitalizing the names of holidays.

I'm nowhere near done the course, though, so I am honestly just guessing.


CatheIrwin

Thanks for your response!


Nathan272696

Sentance not correct when inputting Sabbath apparently.


julieta630226

Isn't 'il' meant to mean the? Maybe it has multiple meanings, but just thought i'd ask.


alanvoe

Yes, "il" means "the". However, the definite article is not used identically in English and Italian and therefore sometimes it cannot be translated literally.


Dr.Mystetious

Articulation please N's and M's.


Sarah934818

Any one know how can I change the language from English into Arabic??


NVL8fm

Why is it wrong to say, "We eat chicken Saturdays?" Interpretation vs translation??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.