1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een jongen en een meisje"

"Een jongen en een meisje"

Translation:A boy and a girl

July 19, 2014

17 Comments


sensitivepapi

is there a reason for the dutch love of putting j's up next to other consonants? there's no precedent in english/spanish/latin/italian/other languages i've looked at

July 19, 2014

MaraBaker

Adding "je" to the end of a word creates a diminutive, and diminutives are used much more freely in Dutch than in any other language I know of. Beyond that I couldn't really say.

July 24, 2014

Soccer417x

Im dutch and the "ij" is a vowel.

March 5, 2015

ataltane

Well, the letter j in Dutch represents a y-sound. Other languages (like the Romance langs) tend to represent this as an 'i' next to consonants, like Spanish 'invierno'. So the languages you mention it have it in spades, but disguised by a cosmetic difference.

February 4, 2015

von_Leipzig

It's like in german wich is phonetically similar to dutch word "meisje"

In german you add "chien" to make things diminutive. Thus you get "Mädchen"

October 12, 2014

emberfootc

How the ❤❤❤❤ do ya spell "meisje" (did i spell it correctly there?)

November 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "meisje" (me is je) for "girl"

June 2, 2016

NairVipin

Is there a reason en and een are pronounced together and sounds as one word?

July 2, 2018

Ro.Rou.Rodrik

Ein Junge und eine Mädchen

Beautiful languages

March 14, 2016

Katzenperson

If jongen = boy, what is "a youth"? Like the German word "Junge", I keep wanting to translate it as "youth". [In fact, I thought the Hitlerjungen of old was "Hitler Youth", and that is how I have read it in history books and heard it documentary films, but it looks like it should be translated as "Hitler Boys".] So what would be "a youth" in Dutch [and German]?

December 2, 2016

Adrian53542

The youth is 'de jeugd' and 'die Jugend' in Dutch and German respectively.

August 5, 2018

flash131616

lose the idea there will be glosses to correspond like that across llinguistic boundaries...it happens sometimes but its a differnt game with evey language

August 8, 2018

Nicola685450

I typed exactly the right answer and got 'incorrect'. This happens quite a lot.

September 4, 2017

El2theK

If it happens, either use the report function, or take a screenshot and post it here.

September 4, 2017

spaceduk

It sounds like the second "een" gets shortened to "e". Am I hearing it correctly?

April 7, 2018

Adrian53542

Yes, the vowel in 'een' is a schwa. (like the first vowel in about) So the spelling is kinda misleading here.

Though when we want to differentiate 'one' from 'a', it's pronounced regularly like [e:n] and we write it as 'één'.

August 5, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.