Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een jongen en een meisje"

Translation:A boy and a girl

4 years ago

22 Comments


sensitivepapi

is there a reason for the dutch love of putting j's up next to other consonants? there's no precedent in english/spanish/latin/italian/other languages i've looked at

4 years ago

MaraBaker
MaraBaker

Adding "je" to the end of a word creates a diminutive, and diminutives are used much more freely in Dutch than in any other language I know of. Beyond that I couldn't really say.

4 years ago

Soccer417x

Im dutch and the "ij" is a vowel.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, the letter j in Dutch represents a y-sound. Other languages (like the Romance langs) tend to represent this as an 'i' next to consonants, like Spanish 'invierno'. So the languages you mention it have it in spades, but disguised by a cosmetic difference.

3 years ago

von_Leipzig

It's like in german wich is phonetically similar to dutch word "meisje"

In german you add "chien" to make things diminutive. Thus you get "Mädchen"

3 years ago

Ro.Rou.Rodrik
Ro.Rou.Rodrik

Ein Junge und eine Mädchen

Beautiful languages

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

If jongen = boy, what is "a youth"? Like the German word "Junge", I keep wanting to translate it as "youth". [In fact, I thought the Hitlerjungen of old was "Hitler Youth", and that is how I have read it in history books and heard it documentary films, but it looks like it should be translated as "Hitler Boys".] So what would be "a youth" in Dutch [and German]?

1 year ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

The youth is 'de jeugd' and 'die Jugend' in Dutch and German respectively.

1 month ago

flash131616
flash131616

lose the idea there will be glosses to correspond like that across llinguistic boundaries...it happens sometimes but its a differnt game with evey language

1 month ago

Nicola685450

I typed exactly the right answer and got 'incorrect'. This happens quite a lot.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens, either use the report function, or take a screenshot and post it here.

1 year ago

spaceduk

It sounds like the second "een" gets shortened to "e". Am I hearing it correctly?

5 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Yes, the vowel in 'een' is a schwa. (like the first vowel in about) So the spelling is kinda misleading here.

Though when we want to differentiate 'one' from 'a', it's pronounced regularly like [e:n] and we write it as 'één'.

1 month ago

NairVipin

Is there a reason en and een are pronounced together and sounds as one word?

2 months ago

prayer-warrior

i can't under stand what there saying!!!!

3 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

Pardon me, but you should have written "they're" rather than "their", so that it would read, "I can't understand what they're saying".

1 year ago

HayleyDeli

I don't understand when to use een and when to use ean

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

in dutch, ean isnt a word! always use een.

3 years ago

Falling_Away

Ean? Do you mean en? It is simple. Use the one that makes more sense.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dutch "een" means English "a" or "an"

"en" means "and"

2 years ago

SYate1

What the ??

2 years ago