1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are children."

"We are children."

Translation:Wij zijn kinderen.

July 19, 2014

17 Comments


Felixwug03

Hello! What is the differene between bent and zijn?


Simius

Hi! They are different conjugations of the irregular verb zijn (to be).

Ik ben
Jij bent
Hij/zij/het is
Wij/jullie/zij zijn


Felixwug03

Oh ok thank you! Got it.


Liorde95

Hello:) What is the conjugation for U?


AddieC

What is U? I dont believe I have learned that pronoun yet...


El2theK

U is similar to je/jij, the first being formal, the latter informal.


Melireds

What is the difference of we and wij?


M.J.W

"We" is the unstressed pronoun, "Wij" is the stressed pronoun.

We: "We are going to the movies."

Wij: "WE are going to the movies, you are not."

Use "Wij" if you want to emphasize the word.


Andrewtc17

What's the difference between zij and zijn?


RhysJames2

Zij is they and zijn is 'are'


antopink85

Does "she" and "they" have the same spelling?(zij)


Rae.F

Yes, ze/zij can both mean either she or they. You can tell them apart by the verb conjugation.


[deactivated user]

    Any help on the controls? I pressed zijn and it said I pressed de


Rae.F

    Uninstall and re-install the app?


EDMTHRILLS

    Please explain rhe differnecw


Rae.F

    The difference between what and what?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.