Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are children."

Translation:Wij zijn kinderen.

4 years ago

17 Comments


DavidMinccino45

Hello! What is the differene between bent and zijn?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi! They are different conjugations of the irregular verb zijn (to be).

Ik ben
Jij bent
Hij/zij/het is
Wij/jullie/zij zijn

4 years ago

DavidMinccino45

Oh ok thank you! Got it.

4 years ago

Liorde95

Hello:) What is the conjugation for U?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

U bent

4 years ago

AddieC

What is U? I dont believe I have learned that pronoun yet...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

U is similar to je/jij, the first being formal, the latter informal.

2 years ago

Melireds

What is the difference of we and wij?

3 years ago

M.J.W
M.J.W

"We" is the unstressed pronoun, "Wij" is the stressed pronoun.

We: "We are going to the movies."

Wij: "WE are going to the movies, you are not."

Use "Wij" if you want to emphasize the word.

3 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

What's the difference between zij and zijn?

3 years ago

RhysJames2

Zij is they and zijn is 'are'

3 years ago

antopink85

Does "she" and "they" have the same spelling?(zij)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, ze/zij can both mean either she or they. You can tell them apart by the verb conjugation.

3 years ago

RaeLynn208909

Any help on the controls? I pressed zijn and it said I pressed de

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Uninstall and re-install the app?

2 years ago

EDMTHRILLS

Please explain rhe differnecw

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The difference between what and what?

1 year ago