1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I want to go there."

"I want to go there."

Translation:Ik wil ernaartoe.

July 19, 2014

33 Comments


badenry

Why can't I say "ik wil daar gaan"?


eskatia

Wondering the same thing :x


Coeleman

It has to be 'Ik wil NAAR daar gaan', because in Dutch you need a proposition if you want to go somewhere, even if it is just 'there' or 'daar'.


badenry

True, Coeleman! My fault.


beloeng

How is the word ernaartoe made? Is naartoe a preposition?


tyas2709

yes. It's from gaan naartoe.


PeterCollings

Can I not say "Ik wil er gaan"? And why not?


WarmFoothills

You need to put-naartoe behind er for it to be correct. So:: Ik wil ernaartoe gaan.


cpedrosos

Okay, and why is "gaan" missing in the example?


Susande

It is implied, in sentences like the example gaan is optional:

  • ik wil ernaartoe = ik wil ernaartoe gaan

cpedrosos

Oké! Dank je wel!


Zaidiux43

I was just wondering this ("the sentence has no verb"). Now I see. Thanks.


Samperrins

Is the alternative suggestion correct: "ik wil ernaartoe" so you don't have to say gaan?


jk9786

what about "ik wil erheen gaan?" what's up with "erheen" anyway?


Susande

That's fine. "Er" often forms one word together with a preposition, as is the case with "erheen". And there are lots more, see this list: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/er-voorzetsel-werkwoord


kobajagiprinceza

What would be the difference between Ik wil ernaartoe and Ik will daarnaartoe?


Susande

Indeed what Beatles-Musician said. So when it's already clear what you're talking about: "Het Concertgebouworkest is playing in our city, ik wil ernaartoe!" there is no need for emphasis. But sometimes you want to emphasise: "We zijn nu hier, maar ik wil daarnaartoe!"


Beatles-Musician

first is unstressed, second stressed


sadan888

can i say ik wil ernaar. what is the difference between ernaar and ernaartoe?


Beatles-Musician

I think the toe is necessary


Beatles-Musician

Also like in German "Ich will hin" and "Ich will da hin"


jennesy

"il wil ga naartoe" - can you not say "ga naartoe"?


kamrelim

explain why if you can


WarmFoothills

It should be 'Ik wil ernaartoe gaan'. The infinitive is gaan, not ga and infinitives are usually at the end of the sentence.


kamrelim

So sentence 'Ik wil ernaartoe' is literally just 'I want there'? Or what precisely '(er)naartoe' means because I've already seen few various explanations?


WarmFoothills

You can't translate ernaartoe directly to English.


jputra

I'm not native Dutch so CMIIW. Er-naar-toe can roughly be translated it as there-to-go/be. As a compound noun it implies already the action of going. As WarmFoothills mentioned, the complete sentence is "Ik wil ernaartoe gaan" but gaan is often ommited. People also say "Ik wil naar de markt", Ik wil naar school, etc.


paradoja

Sometimes with willen (and maybe other verbs) if there's a second verb that is obvious, it will be omitted. Here the "gaan" at the end is implied.


bkeeler

Ik wil er gaan naartoe doesn't work? I thought you separate it


dideler

The order is wrong. "Ik wil er naartoe gaan" might be accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.