1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink en hij eet."

"Ik drink en hij eet."

Translation:I drink and he eats.

July 19, 2014

16 Comments


Curious_Soul

Hij sounds like hay to me.


TobyBartels

If you mean that Dutch "hij" sounds like English "hay", then this is as it should be.


Janpeace

I wrote " I drink and he eat" and it was WRONG


lxbch

Correct is: "I drink and he eats"


GenevieveL516418

its bc your supposed to put eats so yes it was wrong


lizzygirl05

Is there a difference between ik and Ik?


Saartjeislief

no. important is that you only use capitals on the begin of the line. days and months are in the netherlands also writen without capital...


JalexCrane

O.M.G the fact that i keep getting things wrong like saying "he eat" instead of "he eats" is the most infuriating thing I've had to endure on Duolingo. I'm learning Dutch, not polishing up on my English!


LillaMy94

I wrote "ik drink en hij eet", and somehow got it wrong anyway. How? I'm very confused.


MentalPinball

Are you sure there wasn't any other mistake (like using een instead of en)?


Rubixcubes19

how do you know when to use drinkt or drink\


LucasChun2

I drink and he eats


Tomas766313

How does one know if eet is present eat, or present continues eats


cindysoria5

sorry i said that i was correct in my answer but i see that drink does not have a t at the end and i said that i was right. my error


Marianne894433

I don't think this app understands my voice when I'm translating a sentence

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.