Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik drink en hij eet."

Translation:I drink and he eats.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

Hij sounds like hay to me.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If you mean that Dutch "hij" sounds like English "hay", then this is as it should be.

3 years ago

Janpeace

I wrote " I drink and he eat" and it was WRONG

2 years ago

lxbch
lxbch

Correct is: "I drink and he eats"

2 years ago

sel_vans

but why?

1 year ago

Shezarr
Shezarr

English conjugation rules.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because in English you need to add an -s at the end of verbs in the Simple Present form for the third person singular (She, He, IT -S.H.IT rule).

1 month ago

lizzygirl05

Is there a difference between ik and Ik?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

no. important is that you only use capitals on the begin of the line. days and months are in the netherlands also writen without capital...

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

I wrote "ik drink en hij eet", and somehow got it wrong anyway. How? I'm very confused.

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Are you sure there wasn't any other mistake (like using een instead of en)?

1 month ago

sensitivepapi

why is the dutch equivalent of "drinks" "drinkt", and of "eet" "eet"? is there a reason for this inconsistency? is dutch full of silly exceptions like english??

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

Eh, the regular verbs are, well, pretty regular, even in Dutch :)

As stated here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1 you find the first person conjugation by taking the stem:

  • Ik eet
  • Ik drink

You get the third person conjugation by adding a t:

  • Hij eett*
  • Hij drinkt

Now, unlike some English and German words a Dutch word will never end in a double consonant (unless it is a loanword, but then it isn't really Dutch anyway). So 'eett' clearly violates this rule, and thus:

  • Hij eet
4 years ago