1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink en hij eet."

"Ik drink en hij eet."

Translation:I drink and he eats.

July 19, 2014

21 Comments


Curious_Soul

Hij sounds like hay to me.


TobyBartels

If you mean that Dutch "hij" sounds like English "hay", then this is as it should be.


GaelicGirl2

Hij doesnt sound like hay! More like hi/high

(English hay sounds like dutch hey/hé. In case you are dutch )


Jasper723428

Sounds more like hi as in hello to me but I could be wrong


ph.PnpuuM

No hij is not hay is a


ph.PnpuuM

Can you give me another chance please mr. Owl?


Janpeace

I wrote " I drink and he eat" and it was WRONG


lxbch

Correct is: "I drink and he eats"


lizzygirl05

Is there a difference between ik and Ik?


Saartjeislief

no. important is that you only use capitals on the begin of the line. days and months are in the netherlands also writen without capital...


Aine191787

Hi Sorry for butting in...I only reported Saartjeislief's comment to make the point that this; the following one: from KelechiOta; and the one from Mental Pinball (all three together) made something click in my head. I've an intellectual disability and learning languages has been recommended to me by my doctor. I'm also practically deaf so need to 'feel my way' along conversations a bit more than I did before the brain injury.


KelechiOta

I couldn't hear "hij" after he said "en". It sounded like "enay eet". Can a Dutch speaker help me with this pronunciation, please? Do you skip the 'h' when "en" is followed by "hij"?


MentalPinball

Hi KelechiOta,

I hear the h. And no, in that context I don't think it's dropped.

Hope this helps.


fais977803

What is difference between eat and eats


Aine191787

In this context how can a person tell 'drink' present tense and 'is eating'?


Abhishek_Vankit

I drink and he eats.. that's what it means... what's wrong with that?


ph.7LwRC8

Can someone explain why we cant say ate


ph.PC1BtT

There is only one he option

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.