"Ikdrinkenhijeet."

Translation:I drink and he eats.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

Hij sounds like hay to me.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If you mean that Dutch "hij" sounds like English "hay", then this is as it should be.

4 years ago

Janpeace

I wrote " I drink and he eat" and it was WRONG

3 years ago

lxbch
lxbch

Correct is: "I drink and he eats"

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

I wrote "ik drink en hij eet", and somehow got it wrong anyway. How? I'm very confused.

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Are you sure there wasn't any other mistake (like using een instead of en)?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.