Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik drink en hij eet."

Translation:I drink and he eats.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

Hij sounds like hay to me.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If you mean that Dutch "hij" sounds like English "hay", then this is as it should be.

3 years ago

Janpeace

I wrote " I drink and he eat" and it was WRONG

2 years ago

lxbch
lxbch

Correct is: "I drink and he eats"

2 years ago

lizzygirl05

Is there a difference between ik and Ik?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

no. important is that you only use capitals on the begin of the line. days and months are in the netherlands also writen without capital...

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

I wrote "ik drink en hij eet", and somehow got it wrong anyway. How? I'm very confused.

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Are you sure there wasn't any other mistake (like using een instead of en)?

3 weeks ago