1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'll finish this exercise la…

"I'll finish this exercise later, after dinner."

Translation:Je finirai cet exercice plus tard, après le dîner.

April 14, 2020

8 Comments


Geimle

What's the difference between "devoir" and "exercice"?


Jojo553168

un devoir (à la maison) is anything you have to do (devoir) for school. Un exercice is a particular short task, like a translation exercise or a math problem. It won't be an essay for instance.


Z814doUD

I was marked wrong for putting "plus card" after the verb.... why is that incorrect?


Stonnington3141

Did you mean plus tard


NguyenVanThuan

Is "le" required before "diner"?


Sitesurf

It's familiar and usual but not on the list of accepted translations.


PATRICKPIZ1

just to clarify, do you mean "...plus tard, après dîner." is familiar and usual; or "...plus tard, le dîner." is familiar and usual?


Sitesurf

"Après le dîner" is the proper phrase; "après dîner" is common as well without the article.
In that case, it might be the verb "dîner" instead of the noun, but the proper phrase would be "après avoir dîné" (past infinitive).

Of course, it is also valid for "après (le) déjeuner".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.