1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She often talks to us about …

"She often talks to us about it because she loves it."

Translation:Elle nous en parle souvent parce qu'elle l'adore.

April 14, 2020

23 Comments


GuyWhitehe1

why not elle l'aime


Sitesurf

When the direct object of "to love" is a thing (it), you should translate it to "adorer".


Joe196837

Why is it parle and not raconte?


CarlGraing1

Raconter is more like tell or narrate and takes a direct object. Il raconte sa vie - Il parle de sa vie.


JohnV770857

Why does "it" change from "en" to "le"?


John54715

In another exercise, "He likes it" was "Il aime ça", not "Il l'aime"? What's the difference?


Jojo553168

elle adore ça should be accepted.
Elle nous en parle souvent parce qu'elle l'adore makes me think she loves someone or a very specific object (her new house), not an idea (like travelling or watching movies) .
Elle nous en parle souvent parce qu'elle adore ça makes me think she loves something that would be a general idea like sport, travelling, or surfing online.
It's not a rule.


Seattle_Scott

The French sentence sounds quite natural but yours should work. We don't know what the topic of conversation is, but we do know that "en" and "le" are the same thing and not something random.


John54715

Very helpful. Merci!


CarlGraing1

You might be right, but I would take your sentence to mean she loves talking about it, the ça sounding as if it refers to the first part of tge sentence.


M0hamedElmasry

What about "elle en adore" ?


Sitesurf

"Parler de" has "de", hence "elle en (of it) parle": "en" is an indirect object

"Adorer" does not have "de", hence "elle l' (it) adore": l' is a direct object


Paul_in_Victoria

When is it preferable in French to use adorer rather than aimer for love?


Sitesurf

All you need to know about "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" is here, in the Tips&Notes we, volunteers, wrote last year: https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#z04


HelenBeck2

why do you use parle and not raconte this time


HelenBeck2

Why not nous raconte


CarlGraing1

Not posting your translation so people could help you.


Poss_Poss

Would "elle nous y parle souvent" also work?


CarlGraing1

You really need an answer from a French speaker. But I suspect "parler DE quelque chose" has to become "Elle en parle". "Elle y pense", on the other hand would work because you can "penser À quelque chose"


Sitesurf

"Elle nous y parle souvent" would have the pronoun "y" referring to a place mentioned before, as in: "Nous rencontrons souvent notre voisine au supermarché. Elle nous y parle souvent" (at/in the supermarket).

The English sentence is not about a place but a thing (it) about which she often talks to us.
In French, to talk about sth" is "parler de qqch".
So the pronoun you need is not "y" but "en" : Elle nous en parle souvent".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.