1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have to write to him."

"I have to write to him."

Translation:Je dois lui écrire.

April 14, 2020

4 Comments


Tomaskairuz

When do you use escrivez and ecrire?


Sitesurf

Écrire (infinitive) in the present tense:

  • J'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.

JoyceGee1

The help above when I hovered over it said il faut que je lui ecrire, so why was it wrong?


Sitesurf

"Il faut que je lui écrive", with the verb in the subjunctive present, not in the infinitive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.