"Se mangio formaggio, non mangio zuppa."

Translation:If I eat cheese, I do not eat soup.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


QuackrsnCheese

Does anyone know why this question is in the "Clitics" section?

September 2, 2014

frankmazuca

to let you know that the clitic se can also mean the word if.

December 6, 2015

miila83

The clitic is "si" not "se". But, I also fell in the trap.

September 7, 2018

HaroldWonham

Am I the first one here not to EAT soup? Do you use a knife and fork?

July 19, 2014

abirdar.aa

Sometimes, the soup consists of vegetables, chicken, cream, mushroom or anything else.

December 1, 2014

BrucePlumb

Whatever English you prefer, important thing to learn here is that Italians "eat" soup.

February 17, 2019

TopClampet

Mangiare means to eat, eat up, have or take food. So all parties seem satisfied here. Rather than eating, think of taking or consuming and all will become clear! :o)

June 24, 2019

ItalianFrog

No knife and fork, but a spoon. I mean, you can eat it as well with a fork, but it takes ages. ^^

October 15, 2014

giracal

That is the same thing I thought! hahaha. ..and hate when they don't accept "to have soup".. am I wrong about "having"?

October 7, 2014

clmerali

I also refuse to EAT soup. I usually HAVE soup.

July 6, 2018

pict689

Given that most soups are too thick to suck, you have to use a spoon hence the use of 'eat' rather than 'drink'. They're quite different ways of ingesting food.

August 21, 2014

roman2095

You will get invited to more dinner parties if you resist the temptation to drink it out of the bowl.

July 27, 2019

lesliewilman

If I am eating cheese, I don't have soup.

April 12, 2018

jamesjiao

I realise that in many languages, the verb 'eat' can be used for foods that are liquid in nature (like soup), but in English, it sounds unnatural. So I suggest the admins of this course to include 'drink' as an alternative translation for cases like this across the board.

January 4, 2016

ubntzueg

Non torna stelline

August 8, 2018

kalashnikitty

WELL WHY THE HECK NOT?? The eating of cheese and the eating of soup are not mutually exclusive!

October 15, 2018

Jae633849

Voglio mangiare sia il formaggio che la zuppa!

February 16, 2019

wolf1mtb

I nativi italiani si prega di rispondere. When used as a pronoun "Sé" has an accent mark; "Se," without the accent mark, means "if." Sei d'accordo?

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.