1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten ons avondeten."

"Wij eten ons avondeten."

Translation:We eat our dinner.

July 19, 2014

17 Comments


apskafn

are 'onze' and 'ons' the same thing?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, they are different forms of the same word, 'ons' or 'our'. You use 'ons' in front of 'het' words and 'onze' in front of 'de' words and plurals (from both 'de' and 'het' words)


jitengore

    Thanks for explaining so nicely!

    And thanks to andrewlyman for asking :)


SiobhanWray

    So avondeten is a "het" word?


Susande

    Yes, in compound nouns the last part always determines the gender, and as it's het eten, this means it's also: het avondeten, het middageten, etc.


SiobhanWray

    Thanks! Same as in German :)


GXLD.

    Thanks for explaining clearly.


SandybellSP

    Hello!!! What is the difference between we and wij? I thought I could use them both equally.


FyxenFox

    Is "din dins" not acceptable for "dinner"?


SavvyAdam

    Would supper be accepted in place of dinner. In the Maritimes dinner for some people means lunch as in the second meal of the day. Breakfast, Dinner, Supper. Just wondering.


SiobhanWray

    I see what you mean. In rural Ireland (especially in the past) people eat dinner in the afternoon instead of lunch, then tea in the evening. You could try it!


monkey_47

    I think it would depend on whether DL accepts UK English. In US English it's breakfast, (brunch), lunch, then dinner. So, dinner is the third main meal at the end of the day.

    I added brunch in parentheses as it's either a late breakfast or early lunch and replaces either of those meals.


MrBlueberry13

    what is the difference between het and de? can someone explain to me when to you one of those?


VickyVsWorld1

    why can't I say wij eten onze avondeten?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.