Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten ons avondeten."

Translation:We eat our dinner.

4 years ago

15 Comments


apskafn

are 'onze' and 'ons' the same thing?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

Yes, they are different forms of the same word, 'ons' or 'our'. You use 'ons' in front of 'het' words and 'onze' in front of 'de' words and plurals (from both 'de' and 'het' words)

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

Thanks for explaining so nicely!

And thanks to andrewlyman for asking :)

4 years ago

apskafn

thanks!

4 years ago

SiobhanWray

So avondeten is a "het" word?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, in compound nouns the last part always determines the gender, and as it's het eten, this means it's also: het avondeten, het middageten, etc.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Thanks! Same as in German :)

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Thanks for explaining clearly.

2 years ago

Sabdybell
Sabdybell

Hello!!! What is the difference between we and wij? I thought I could use them both equally.

2 years ago

JuanD0101

You can find the difference here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

2 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Would supper be accepted in place of dinner. In the Maritimes dinner for some people means lunch as in the second meal of the day. Breakfast, Dinner, Supper. Just wondering.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

I see what you mean. In rural Ireland (especially in the past) people eat dinner in the afternoon instead of lunch, then tea in the evening. You could try it!

2 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

I think it would depend on whether DL accepts UK English. In US English it's breakfast, (brunch), lunch, then dinner. So, dinner is the third main meal at the end of the day.

I added brunch in parentheses as it's either a late breakfast or early lunch and replaces either of those meals.

5 months ago

KaiVabishe

what is the difference between het and de? can someone explain to me when to you one of those?

7 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47
5 months ago