Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es la mejor ruta."

Translation:It is the best route.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


johnfreimanis

I've seen "ruta" previously translated as "road". Is this not applicable in this context? I had "It is the best road"

9
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Ruta is not a road, it is always route.

0
Reply5 years ago

Sith_Cookie
Sith_Cookie

then why does the "hover text" also display "road" as a translation?

12
Reply5 years ago

technoboi

I put: "It is the better route". It was 'wrong' but I can't see why that shouldn't be equally correct. Just because it is a definite article doesn't imply to me that it must be 'best' rather than 'better'.

7
Reply5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

that's the rule in Spanish;)

2
Reply5 years ago

SkeletonWalk

I put this as well, mejor = both better and best, plus it is very common in English to say 'the better choice', 'the better man', as in 'the best given what is known currently'

0
Reply4 months ago

amld

why not "it`s the best way"?

6
Reply5 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm not sure either. I have reported it.

3
Reply4 years ago

ViejaCarola

I agree with johnfreimanis, just the other day in a lesson "ruta" was defined as "road" and today it is not. I just want a little consistency.

4
Reply4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

I thought "main route" would be the same?

3
Reply4 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

According to the dictionary hints, mejor also means "better". So does this sentence also means "It is the better route"?

2
Reply3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

No one has answered the repeatedly asked question: why isn't "better" correct. No offense folks, but simply saying "it's the rule" doesn't answer the question.

So I did some research: First, mejor does indeed mean "best". But it ALSO means "better"!

This is because bueno is an irregular superlative adjective.

The irregular superlative formula is:

definite article (el, la, los, las) + superlative adjective

Therefore, in this instance, it is indeed the inclusion of the definite article la that points us to the superlative, rather than comparative.

In addition to the link given above, here are additional websites with information about regular and irregular superlative adjectives :

Comparatives and Superlatives in Spanish

Comparatives and Superlatives

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/grammar/spanish-comparatives-superlatives

The above was very helpful to me in understanding why I got this translation wrong. I hope it is helpful to others!!

2
Reply5 months ago

MarioCherie

Why not better ??????

1
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

I think better implies a limited set. If you are given 2 choices you pick the better of the 2. However the best possible route may not be among the 2 choices you were given. So you cant pick the best route in that case, you can only pick the better of the 2 routes. In this case there is nothing that suggests a limited set of options. So it is possible to select the best of all possible routes.

1
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

There's no context here to indicate that there is or is not a limited set of choices in this circumstance, but whether there is or not is immaterial anyway. The question is why the word "better" is not being accepted for the users that are translating the sentence that way, since it's a perfectly acceptable translation.

1
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

There doesn't need to be context as there is no ambiguity in the Spanish sentence. This IS the superlative form in Spanish and it is incorrect to turn it into the comparative in English (comparative is not the same as superlative). The comparative in Spanish would be something like es la mejor ruta que otra.

If you were translating "It is the better route" from English to Spanish you might need some context because you would need to use the comparative in Spanish, but you would have nothing to compare with... nothing to put after the 'que'. Es la mejor ruta que (?something?)

2
Reply2 years ago

ZoeeeeKira
ZoeeeeKira

So the last question was "translate the word la ruta" my answer "the route" was wrong. At this question i typed "It is the best road" which is a correct english sentence. And now this is wrong.. So how do I know which one Duolingo means?

1
Reply3 years ago