"Il mio amico dice che ti ama molto."

Translation:My friend says that he loves you a lot.

July 19, 2014

5 Comments


AudraSimps

How do you know it's he?

July 19, 2014

itastudent

Actually, "il mio amico" is masculine (otherwise it would be "la mia amica"), so if the subject pronoun refers to "il mio amico", then "he" is the right answer. By the way, the sentence could actually mean that "my friend says that someone else loves you a lot"... in this case, even "she" should be an option.

July 19, 2014

sandrabruck

Only if you have a contest. Grammatically it could be also "she" or "it". Because it's not obviously that "il mio amico" speaks about himself.

July 19, 2014

StephenCoates

i agree with sandrabruck, again a lack of context

June 26, 2018

Matthew-He1

This category is doing my effing head in!

November 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.