1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio amico dice che ti ama…

"Il mio amico dice che ti ama molto."

Translation:My friend says that he loves you a lot.

July 19, 2014

5 Comments


AudraSimps

How do you know it's he?


itastudent

Actually, "il mio amico" is masculine (otherwise it would be "la mia amica"), so if the subject pronoun refers to "il mio amico", then "he" is the right answer. By the way, the sentence could actually mean that "my friend says that someone else loves you a lot"... in this case, even "she" should be an option.


sandrabruck

Only if you have a contest. Grammatically it could be also "she" or "it". Because it's not obviously that "il mio amico" speaks about himself.


StephenCoates

i agree with sandrabruck, again a lack of context


Matthew-He1

This category is doing my effing head in!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.