Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij draagt schoenen."

Translation:You wear shoes.

0
4 years ago

13 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Select the missing word.

Is there something I'm missing that would tip me off as to using the plural or singular? Yes, normally Jij draagt schoenEN, but there was an exercise that said "Draag jij een schoen?"

2
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Schoen is singular and schoenen is plural. You wouldn't say "You wear shoe", now would you? :)

11
Reply14 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Oooooooooo, thank you. Too used to Russian and I keep forgetting importance of articles ))

4
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Graag gedaan (you're welcome). :)

0
Reply4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I noticed also the exercise 'draag jij een schoen'. Why is the verb not 'Draagt jij ....' I thought only 'Ik' conjugated like 'draag'. What am I missing?

4
Reply3 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

because of the word order. "jij draagt" >>> "draag jij" When "jij" is behind the verb, the "-t" is dropped.

5
Reply13 years ago

friswing
friswing

Oh, Thank you! Finally an explanation!

3
Reply3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

"Draag jij een schoen" was not only supposed to be odd (and singular), but it might have been a test of understanding. A sentence sounding weird (like "I wear a shoe") and probably confusing quite a few people is never going to stop Duolingo. C:

0
Reply3 years ago

ingframin
ingframin

je draagt schoenen is correct, why does it give me it

1
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"Je draagt schoenen," is a correct translation for, "You wear shoes." If you're asking because they didn't accept that as an answer, you should report it. If you're just asking for clarification, then yep. It's right.

4
Reply4 years ago

shawnathan80

I think it's more about hearing the subtle difference in pronunciation between Jij and Je. I've been caught by that a few times in the lessons. So if they say Jij and you give Je, it is marked incorrect

2
Reply3 years ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

It's unfair though given how terrible the robot's pronunciation is.

2
Reply2 years ago

Billy376583

Not sure if anyone else is having the problem, but I always get marked off whenever the word "schoenen" appears. For some reason, the system does not accept sentences which have 'schoenen' as being correct, even if my answer is exactly the same as the official one. This is now the third time this has happened.

0
Reply10 months ago