"We are not peers."

Translation:Nós não somos colegas.

May 5, 2013

17 Comments


nomoregringo

rather difficult for a non-english speaker to figure out that peer isn't in fact "par" as it's suggested, but a colleague (colega) which wasn't one of the options when i peeked.

May 5, 2013

samosborn88

Yes, this still has not been fixed

June 6, 2013

zelathi

And still isn't... :-/

January 1, 2016

Mesmorino

I immediately knew it wanted me to put colegas, but since Duo often requests transliterations instead of translations, I put pares instead and it accepted it.

October 31, 2013

JCMcGee

Mesmorino...I think I love you! "Transliteration"....I've been searching for that word since I started using DUO a year ago! Thanks.

June 3, 2014

inshadeone

"Literal translation" is what you've been looking for. "Transliteration" means writing words in one language while using alphabet of another. If I write "ty - chajnik" - it is a transliteration of a russian phrase. It's literal translation is "you are a kettle". It's actual translation is "you are a newbie".

February 23, 2015

mp2421

Colleague and peer are similar but they are not perfect synonyms.

December 11, 2015

honrubcor

silly, i think

August 17, 2013

barbaratorrance

does this mean we are not equals or colleagues

April 24, 2014

barbaratorrance

a Peer is aLlord in the English house of Lords a peer can be an equal this sentence is confusing for the english

July 19, 2014

Mesmorino

I disagree- The opportunity for confusion is so minimal as to be non-existent, the only person who would use Peer to mean a Lord would be someone who was already titled and wanted to clarify that he did not have some other title.

I am never going to say to my mate Tony that "We are not peers" and expect him to understand that I'm talking about not being a member of the house of Lords. Of course we're not Lords.

July 19, 2014

barbaratorrance

in this game nothing can be assumed,pehaps being English it is possible to assume as we have been discussing -kings,queens ,princes ,countesses ,counts etc

July 19, 2014

Mesmorino

Fair enough

July 20, 2014

jeremiahgrace

What is the problem with reversing "nao somos"? Does "somos nao" mean something else?

July 7, 2015

Mesmorino

It doesn't mean anything else, it's just a grammatical error. It's the equivalent of writing "not we are peers" in English.

In Portuguese, "não" always comes before verbs

July 7, 2015

AmigoRomero

How about Nos não somos iguais?

August 18, 2015

delvi

An interesting question. I would love to have an answer for this also. :)

November 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.