1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are not peers."

"We are not peers."

Translation:Nós não somos colegas.

May 5, 2013

15 Comments


nomoregringo

rather difficult for a non-english speaker to figure out that peer isn't in fact "par" as it's suggested, but a colleague (colega) which wasn't one of the options when i peeked.


samosborn88

Yes, this still has not been fixed


zelathi

And still isn't... :-/


Mesmorino

I immediately knew it wanted me to put colegas, but since Duo often requests transliterations instead of translations, I put pares instead and it accepted it.


JCMcGee

Mesmorino...I think I love you! "Transliteration"....I've been searching for that word since I started using DUO a year ago! Thanks.


inshadeone

"Literal translation" is what you've been looking for. "Transliteration" means writing words in one language while using alphabet of another. If I write "ty - chajnik" - it is a transliteration of a russian phrase. It's literal translation is "you are a kettle". It's actual translation is "you are a newbie".


JCMcGee

Interesting...cheers for that.


bbeeco

An intelligent response


mp2421

Colleague and peer are similar but they are not perfect synonyms.


barbaratorrance

does this mean we are not equals or colleagues


jeremiahgrace

What is the problem with reversing "nao somos"? Does "somos nao" mean something else?


Mesmorino

It doesn't mean anything else, it's just a grammatical error. It's the equivalent of writing "not we are peers" in English.

In Portuguese, "não" always comes before verbs


AmigoRomero

How about Nos não somos iguais?


delvi

An interesting question. I would love to have an answer for this also. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.