1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venerdì e sabato sera"

"Venerdì e sabato sera"

Translation:Friday and Saturday nights

May 5, 2013

81 Comments


dwsmith27

Sera is evening and sere is the plural for evenings. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sere


Domleschg

So this should really translate as Friday and Saturday evening [that is, all day Friday and then Saturday evening]?


efisgpr

No because "night" is used like evening too. A night out (meaning an evening out) is not the same as spending the night somewhere. Evening = sera = (early) night...as in, before midnight. So, night can be synonymous with sera or notte. We use night two different ways. As a result, u can translate sera as evening or night. Notte, however, can only be translated as night.


Domleschg

Thanks. OK, so it means all day Friday, then also Saturday evening and/or night, but not during the day on Saturday (because "sera" is singular in the Duolingo Italian sentence)?


SanneTofte

I can see your line of thoughts.
since it is written sera meaning night (singular), the translation means Friday (all day, not a specific part of the day) and saturday evening (not during the day, just the evening).

Had it been Venerdì e sabato sere it would have been Friday and Saturday evenings/nights (indication only evening part of the day, but both days)


chillrosalyn

So why does duolingo translate it as Friday and Saturday nights?!?


Domleschg

Thank you. In English it could be a little more ambiguous, and I wanted to see how it would work in Italian. Grazie!


Tony61164

This is why I came to the discussion for this sentence. I guess sometimes these mistakes slip though


tdattolo

How do we know this is "friday and saturday nights", rather than "friday and saturday night"? Obviously this conveys different meanings--How would I say Friday (all day) and Saturday night (just night)?


efisgpr

The first way is as it appears in the duolingo item (though it's ambiguous). You could also say "venerdí sera e sabato sera" or "venerdí e sabato sere" (I think) or "le sere di venerdí e sabato". Depending on context, it could even be "durante la sera (questo/quello) venerdí e sabato". Also notte is night as in late night and sera is like "night" as in evening...sort of like a night out (before midnight). :) In boca al lupo.


Ariaflame

Friday and Saturday evening was accepted when I put it in.


BrucePlumb

Remember that "Two people are wearing hats" = "Due persone porta il cappello". The singular is used because each person only wears one hat. Similarly singular sera refers to both days.


MDL421

why not "serate?"


efisgpr

A serata is to sera as giornata is to giorno. That is, not much difference. :) You'll hear "che bella serata" and "che bella giornata" a lot for "what a beautiful/lovely evenjng/day". :) Use them like that and you're golden.


Beatles-Musician

plural would be "sere", not "serate"


Remy000

Is evening = sera always singular?


DoppioMAB

Yes, you are correct.

Sera- evening (singular)
Sere- evenings (plural)


dwsmith27

Friday and Saturday evening. Was accepted.


BiancaMura2

Any difference between stasera and sera?


MABBY

stasera-- this evening
sera-- evening (general)

Sera is anything up to midnight and beyond if you're up and doing something. Notte is when you sleep.
If you say Buonanotte, that means "Good night; I won't be seeing you again until morning."


Disposalist

So if sabato sera is Saturday night, what is saturday evening? And what is sabato notte?


sharkbbb
  • sabato sera = Saturday evening or Saturday (early) night (out)
  • sabato notte = Saturday (late) night

YujinKim__

https://youtu.be/60BD3CX6y6g This is an awesome song to remember days! I hope it helps :)


siebolt

It is general >> plural:nights. Second question: "il venerdì e la sera di sabato" is a possibility.


Beatles-Musician

When do one put accents on the last letter of the week's days? Sometimes they are set in the Duolingo exercises and sometimes not, how comes?


SanneTofte

lunedì, martedì, mercoledì, giovedì, venerdì is always accented as they end in i. sabato and domenica is not accented.


efisgpr

Sabato and domenica don't have the stress on the last syllable. That's why.


Beatles-Musician

OK, but Duolingo sometimes don't refer to those accents when one leave those out!


SanneTofte

My Italian boyfriend just told me, that in old texts you can find the single word 'dì' meaning 'day' however as the language has evolved they now use the word 'giorno' for 'day'


KristaVoge

Just read the libretto of Aida in Italian. "Di" (not " giorno") with the accent throughout for "day", so SanneTofte is right. And "Aida" is not distant past, just the 19th century. In sum, "lunedi", "martedi" ... "venerdi" are compound words, the second part being "day". What is accented is not just the last vowel but actually the "i" in "di". (Sorry, I do not have the accent on my keyboard, at least not for "i"). "Sabato" and "domenica" do not have "di" in them, hence no accent.


SanneTofte

I think it is a mistake from their side. there is always an accenture on weekdays.


KayleeM8

SERA will mean evening and early night, and NOTTE will mean night specifically.


rfdocherty

Why do we use the "e" without an accent?


Ariaflame

è with the accent is one of the conjugations of 'essere' which is 'to be' and is equivalent to the 'is' in 'he is, she is or it is'. The e without the accent means 'and'.


sylvires

thank you ! for the lesson on accents I'd like to find out where in duolingo they teach accents- I've asked! but I'm still winging it and most of the time I'm wrong. Spanish is my vernacular so it gets real confusing


Dogmom1002

I was wondering why it's just "e" and not ed. In all the other lessons, ed was used for "and".


Ariaflame

You can use either 'e' or 'ed' for 'and', 'e' is more common, but 'ed' is used when it is surrounded (and especially followed by) another vowel to stop all the vowels crashing into each other. I'm afraid the usual rule is 'when it sounds better to have ed'


KayleeM8

E without an accent means 'and' whereas È with the accent means 'is'. The accent means stress on the syllable, so it's just pronounced differently.


jemlush

Sera 'evening/night' is Singular, why is the answer 'night' in Plural?


edie.taylor

so days of the week do not have to be capitalized?


MABBY

Nope, never. Neither do the months.


rfff1

I dont agree. When an Italian says good afternoon it is buona sera


alkajugl

Americans in the southern states use "evening" to mean what the rest of the country calls "afternoon"., so the Italian for "good afternoon" is not really so strange. Southerners must have some historical reason for saying it that way (Latin, maybe?), one which is probably also implied in the Italian.


MABBY

Pomeriggio is afternoon, but not used in the same way that night doesn't get used as an equivalent to evening.
Pretty much anything after 12 (noon) is "sera" unless you are talking in general about afternoons. For instance, "Io dormo nel pomeriggio."


Hanna95L

Shouldnt it be "sere"?


Gabriela299173

Fridays and Saturdays will be


Val361271

Shouldn't this be Friday and Saturday night - not nights plural?


Susanne101652

It should be evening not night, night is notte


RainDer2112

Let me finish this sentence for duolingo. "Friday and Saturday nights are awesome." :)


Jenny466960

thanks for all the discussion. I used sere instead of sera. I was confused when I was corrected saying "You used the plural 'sere' here, instead of the singular 'sera'. but it had the meaning "Friday and Saturday nights" which is plural. Evening makes it easier to understand.


Reka172270

I think this sentence is not exactly correct. Sera is evening. Night is notte. But this sentence is confusing as it isn't exactly right. I don't think it's fair from duolingo to make it incorrect when they are not ponctual.


MusicMan97

e and è are different words???!!!!!


Rae.F

That's right.

è = is https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

e/ed = and The rule for e vs ed is very similar to the English rule for a vs an.


John955060

Sera generally refers to "evening", night is "notte". Evening should have been accepted.


Gwyllem

Sometimes e and sometimes è. Per ché?


Rae.F

They are two entirely different words.

è = is
https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

e/ed = and
The rule for e vs ed is very similar to the English rule for a vs an.


Gwyllem

Sometimes e and sometimes é. Per ché?


Ariaflame

When it is è it means 'is' as in he/she/it is. When it is e without the accent, then it means 'and' as it does here.


glef

... ci sono feste


Cindy459188

sera is not night! Its evening


ReyannaRic

"sera" is most primarily translated as "evening". "notte" is "night


SylviaArle1

To me it would translate as Friday and Saturday NIGHTS.i thought SERA is evening!


RobertBras18

duolingo not consequent


KKFusionKaran

If you are unclear about the phrase "Venerdì e sabato sera", you might want to look at the following examples and the source pages for more examples.

di venerdì e sabato sera
on Friday and Saturday nights
• È consigliato prenotare anticipatamente al Planet Hollywood di venerdì e sabato sera.
• Advance booking at Planet Hollywood is recommended on Friday and Saturday nights.
[ More examples - https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/Venerd%C3%AC+e+sabato+sera ]

On Friday and Saturday nights there are performances of live music.
Il venerdì e il sabato sera ci sono spettacoli di musica dal vivo.
[ More examples - https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/On+Friday+and+Saturday+nights ]

Hope that helps.

:) KK
Sep2019


BillPapa

Perhaps to indicate Friday all day and Saturday evening only one might put a comma after venerdi.


GeorgeModi

It seems here regarding this sentence Duolingo suggests that saturday night and (plural) saturday nights are the same....i believe these can cause a confusion later on...is there a reason why nights and night are seen as the same here?


Rae.F

It's not Saturday night vs Saturday nights. It's the night of Friday and the night of Saturday. Each day has its own singular night.


jama236322

I tried Fridays and Saturday evenings... don't understand why it was marked wrong?


ThenSheAteIt

how many stupid people did," friday is saturday night?" i am calling myself stupid because i should know this. i quickly looked at it and saw the e and thought it meant is not and.(DUHHHHHHHHHHH)


Mirjana409309

Very good for learning italian :-)


superzpaolo

This is just wrong - if it was plural i.e. serate or notti, then nights would be an acceptable translation. But the correct translation of sera IS evening (singular)!


traverlers2

Why have you used "è" as "and" ????


Ariaflame

Who are you asking? The duolingo phrase uses 'e' - and; not 'è' he/she/it is


Edawzz

Very confusing...


knurse1

There are no accents to pay attention to.


Rae.F

Yes there is. At the end of venerdì, that's not a regular i, that's ì.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.