"Venerdì e sabato sera"

Translation:Friday and Saturday nights

May 5, 2013

77 Comments


dwsmith27

Sera is evening and sere is the plural for evenings. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sere

May 31, 2014

Domleschg

So this should really translate as Friday and Saturday evening [that is, all day Friday and then Saturday evening]?

June 19, 2014

efisgpr

No because "night" is used like evening too. A night out (meaning an evening out) is not the same as spending the night somewhere. Evening = sera = (early) night...as in, before midnight. So, night can be synonymous with sera or notte. We use night two different ways. As a result, u can translate sera as evening or night. Notte, however, can only be translated as night.

November 4, 2014

Domleschg

Thanks. OK, so it means all day Friday, then also Saturday evening and/or night, but not during the day on Saturday (because "sera" is singular in the Duolingo Italian sentence)?

November 5, 2014

SanneTofte

I can see your line of thoughts.
since it is written sera meaning night (singular), the translation means Friday (all day, not a specific part of the day) and saturday evening (not during the day, just the evening).

Had it been Venerdì e sabato sere it would have been Friday and Saturday evenings/nights (indication only evening part of the day, but both days)

November 5, 2014

chillrosalyn

So why does duolingo translate it as Friday and Saturday nights?!?

December 24, 2014

Domleschg

Thank you. In English it could be a little more ambiguous, and I wanted to see how it would work in Italian. Grazie!

November 5, 2014

Tony61164

This is why I came to the discussion for this sentence. I guess sometimes these mistakes slip though

June 21, 2017

tdattolo

How do we know this is "friday and saturday nights", rather than "friday and saturday night"? Obviously this conveys different meanings--How would I say Friday (all day) and Saturday night (just night)?

May 5, 2013

efisgpr

The first way is as it appears in the duolingo item (though it's ambiguous). You could also say "venerdí sera e sabato sera" or "venerdí e sabato sere" (I think) or "le sere di venerdí e sabato". Depending on context, it could even be "durante la sera (questo/quello) venerdí e sabato". Also notte is night as in late night and sera is like "night" as in evening...sort of like a night out (before midnight). :) In boca al lupo.

November 4, 2014

Ariaflame

Friday and Saturday evening was accepted when I put it in.

September 30, 2013

StephieRice

Not when i did.

December 7, 2014

BrucePlumb

Remember that "Two people are wearing hats" = "Due persone porta il cappello". The singular is used because each person only wears one hat. Similarly singular sera refers to both days.

May 4, 2017

MDL421

why not "serate?"

June 1, 2013

efisgpr

A serata is to sera as giornata is to giorno. That is, not much difference. :) You'll hear "che bella serata" and "che bella giornata" a lot for "what a beautiful/lovely evenjng/day". :) Use them like that and you're golden.

November 4, 2014

Beatles-Musician

plural would be "sere", not "serate"

September 9, 2014

Remy000

Is evening = sera always singular?

February 6, 2014

DoppioMAB

Yes, you are correct.

Sera- evening (singular)
Sere- evenings (plural)

January 30, 2017

dwsmith27

Friday and Saturday evening. Was accepted.

May 31, 2014

BiancaMura2

Any difference between stasera and sera?

July 28, 2016

MABBY

stasera-- this evening
sera-- evening (general)

Sera is anything up to midnight and beyond if you're up and doing something. Notte is when you sleep.
If you say Buonanotte, that means "Good night; I won't be seeing you again until morning."

January 23, 2017

Disposalist

So if sabato sera is Saturday night, what is saturday evening? And what is sabato notte?

October 9, 2014

sharkbbb
  • sabato sera = Saturday evening or Saturday (early) night (out)
  • sabato notte = Saturday (late) night
August 9, 2015

YujinKim__

https://youtu.be/60BD3CX6y6g This is an awesome song to remember days! I hope it helps :)

March 14, 2016

siebolt

It is general >> plural:nights. Second question: "il venerdì e la sera di sabato" is a possibility.

May 5, 2013

Beatles-Musician

When do one put accents on the last letter of the week's days? Sometimes they are set in the Duolingo exercises and sometimes not, how comes?

June 22, 2014

SanneTofte

lunedì, martedì, mercoledì, giovedì, venerdì is always accented as they end in i. sabato and domenica is not accented.

September 9, 2014

efisgpr

Sabato and domenica don't have the stress on the last syllable. That's why.

November 4, 2014

Beatles-Musician

OK, but Duolingo sometimes don't refer to those accents when one leave those out!

September 9, 2014

SanneTofte

My Italian boyfriend just told me, that in old texts you can find the single word 'dì' meaning 'day' however as the language has evolved they now use the word 'giorno' for 'day'

September 9, 2014

KristaVoge

Just read the libretto of Aida in Italian. "Di" (not " giorno") with the accent throughout for "day", so SanneTofte is right. And "Aida" is not distant past, just the 19th century. In sum, "lunedi", "martedi" ... "venerdi" are compound words, the second part being "day". What is accented is not just the last vowel but actually the "i" in "di". (Sorry, I do not have the accent on my keyboard, at least not for "i"). "Sabato" and "domenica" do not have "di" in them, hence no accent.

January 2, 2016

SanneTofte

I think it is a mistake from their side. there is always an accenture on weekdays.

September 9, 2014

amin-915

Sera or Notte?

December 4, 2014

KayleeM8

SERA will mean evening and early night, and NOTTE will mean night specifically.

February 1, 2015

rfdocherty

Why do we use the "e" without an accent?

December 14, 2014

Ariaflame

è with the accent is one of the conjugations of 'essere' which is 'to be' and is equivalent to the 'is' in 'he is, she is or it is'. The e without the accent means 'and'.

December 15, 2014

sylvires

thank you ! for the lesson on accents I'd like to find out where in duolingo they teach accents- I've asked! but I'm still winging it and most of the time I'm wrong. Spanish is my vernacular so it gets real confusing

January 23, 2015

Dogmom1002

I was wondering why it's just "e" and not ed. In all the other lessons, ed was used for "and".

November 18, 2016

Ariaflame

You can use either 'e' or 'ed' for 'and', 'e' is more common, but 'ed' is used when it is surrounded (and especially followed by) another vowel to stop all the vowels crashing into each other. I'm afraid the usual rule is 'when it sounds better to have ed'

November 19, 2016

KayleeM8

E without an accent means 'and' whereas È with the accent means 'is'. The accent means stress on the syllable, so it's just pronounced differently.

February 1, 2015

jemlush

Sera 'evening/night' is Singular, why is the answer 'night' in Plural?

May 25, 2015

edie.taylor

so days of the week do not have to be capitalized?

July 13, 2016

MABBY

Nope, never. Neither do the months.

January 23, 2017

rfff1

I dont agree. When an Italian says good afternoon it is buona sera

October 14, 2016

alkajugl

Americans in the southern states use "evening" to mean what the rest of the country calls "afternoon"., so the Italian for "good afternoon" is not really so strange. Southerners must have some historical reason for saying it that way (Latin, maybe?), one which is probably also implied in the Italian.

November 6, 2016

MABBY

Pomeriggio is afternoon, but not used in the same way that night doesn't get used as an equivalent to evening.
Pretty much anything after 12 (noon) is "sera" unless you are talking in general about afternoons. For instance, "Io dormo nel pomeriggio."

January 23, 2017

Hanna95L

Shouldnt it be "sere"?

October 19, 2016

Gabriela299173

Fridays and Saturdays will be

April 8, 2017

Val361271

Shouldn't this be Friday and Saturday night - not nights plural?

October 31, 2017

RainDer2112

Let me finish this sentence for duolingo. "Friday and Saturday nights are awesome." :)

April 18, 2017

Mirjana409309

Very good for learning italian :-)

November 18, 2017

SpaghettiCorgi

PARTY

January 12, 2018

Jenny466960

thanks for all the discussion. I used sere instead of sera. I was confused when I was corrected saying "You used the plural 'sere' here, instead of the singular 'sera'. but it had the meaning "Friday and Saturday nights" which is plural. Evening makes it easier to understand.

February 5, 2018

Reka172270

I think this sentence is not exactly correct. Sera is evening. Night is notte. But this sentence is confusing as it isn't exactly right. I don't think it's fair from duolingo to make it incorrect when they are not ponctual.

February 7, 2018

MusicMan97

e and è are different words???!!!!!

March 20, 2018

Rae.F

That's right.

è = is https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

e/ed = and The rule for e vs ed is very similar to the English rule for a vs an.

January 15, 2019

John955060

Sera generally refers to "evening", night is "notte". Evening should have been accepted.

July 5, 2018

Gwyllem

Sometimes e and sometimes è. Per ché?

September 1, 2018

Rae.F

They are two entirely different words.

è = is
https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

e/ed = and
The rule for e vs ed is very similar to the English rule for a vs an.

January 15, 2019

Gwyllem

Sometimes e and sometimes é. Per ché?

September 1, 2018

Ariaflame

When it is è it means 'is' as in he/she/it is. When it is e without the accent, then it means 'and' as it does here.

September 1, 2018

glef

... ci sono feste

November 8, 2018

Cindy459188

sera is not night! Its evening

February 28, 2019

ReyannaRic

"sera" is most primarily translated as "evening". "notte" is "night

March 23, 2019

SylviaArle1

To me it would translate as Friday and Saturday NIGHTS.i thought SERA is evening!

June 4, 2019

BillPapa

Perhaps to indicate Friday all day and Saturday evening only one might put a comma after venerdi.

November 2, 2014

GeorgeModi

It seems here regarding this sentence Duolingo suggests that saturday night and (plural) saturday nights are the same....i believe these can cause a confusion later on...is there a reason why nights and night are seen as the same here?

March 8, 2015

Rae.F

It's not Saturday night vs Saturday nights. It's the night of Friday and the night of Saturday. Each day has its own singular night.

January 15, 2019

jama236322

I tried Fridays and Saturday evenings... don't understand why it was marked wrong?

May 5, 2016

Susanne101652

It should be evening not night, night is notte

September 21, 2016

ThenSheAteIt

how many stupid people did," friday is saturday night?" i am calling myself stupid because i should know this. i quickly looked at it and saw the e and thought it meant is not and.(DUHHHHHHHHHHH)

October 10, 2016

Gabriela299173

Ok

April 8, 2017

traverlers2

Why have you used "è" as "and" ????

April 1, 2015

Ariaflame

Who are you asking? The duolingo phrase uses 'e' - and; not 'è' he/she/it is

April 2, 2015

bluebunny84ppg

Party everyday!

October 15, 2016

Edawzz

Very confusing...

April 17, 2017

knurse1

There are no accents to pay attention to.

June 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.