"L'acqua entra dal tetto."

Translation:Water enters through the roof.

5 years ago

17 Comments


MarkLerno

Water gets in through the roof.

4 years ago

malcolmissimo

'da' means 'from', not 'through'. With this small change, yours would be a better translation into the English idiom, i.e. in real life we'd be as likely, or more likely, to say water gets in rather than water comes in. It should be allowed.

3 years ago

sberque

How about water comes through the roof. This was not accepted.

3 years ago

BampaOwl

And imo 'water is coming through the roof' should be accepted. Without the 'in'. Reported.

4 years ago

opinionleader

True story at my house last month.. :(

1 year ago

LadyLukara

wait! i thought the house doesn't even have a roof...

4 years ago

emily.r.ch

Why was 'The water enters through the roof' not accepted?

3 years ago

Tony415411

Water comes in the roof??

6 months ago

Eva206958

The water comes from the roof- is not accepted :(

5 months ago

BettyRitch1

using the word 'enter' in this context is too formal. we'd always use 'comes in'

1 month ago

Marees

this is previously translated as ceiling -yet when you translate using duolingo's translation it is WRONG! Very frustrating, especially when one knows that volta OR soffitto mean ceiling

5 years ago

Eleniny

Just for the record:

Tetto = roof; Soffitto = ceiling; Volta = vault

It may well be that they didn't get it right in every instance, so send that feedback!

5 years ago

wiplala

thanks, this is very usefull! :)

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

grazie - In this case before it gets to the ceiling the water would have to come in through the roof (unless you've got a leaking tank up there)

5 years ago

siebolt

sympathize with you. Use feedback, eventually it will get better. Italian was Beta not so long ago.

5 years ago

Chris123456

Yes. I totally understand too having somehow struggled through the course over the last few months despite its idiosyncrasies. But we have to bear in mind it is free and every time we improve it by flagging up a problem it will get better for others to use in the future. Worth losing a few hearts over in my opinion!

5 years ago

barb7
Plus

tthe roof is leakinf is a better translation but not for duo

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.