1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik spreek Nederlands."

"Ik spreek Nederlands."

Translation:I speak Dutch.

July 19, 2014

55 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the positive version! Yes, I will say it until it is true.


cnano98

that is... a lot of languages


BewilderedBunny

...You took every bloody language option, didn't you?


Barnyard_Billy

Soon my precious, soon ...


sf2k

why do we say Dutch in English if it's Nederlands in The Netherlands? It sounds like we confused German ("Deutsch") and Dutch as the same word.


Susande

Short answer: it's not wrong, but it's linked to some complicated history and no clear distinction between the languages Dutch and German and their predecessors.

Long answer:

I'm no expert, but what I could quickly find about it:

It goes back to the late Middle ages when a early forms of Dutch and German were spoken: dietsc and duutsc refer to variants of the Germanic languages. These terms were mostly used to distinguish both Dutch and German from Roman languages and can apply to either Dutch or German. The distinction between Dutch and (low-)German (Nederlands en (Neder-)Duits) was not that clear.

The English word Dutch is derived from duutsc or duutsch

Also in Dutch the word Duits (current meaning: German) was used to refer to Dutch (Nederlands) up to the 17th century. This can for instance be seen in the Dutch national anthem (sung from the perspective of Willem van Oranje), the second line is:

ben ik, van Duitsen bloed (am I, of Dutch/German blood)

Also see this explanation in Dutch: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nederlands_(naamsgeschiedenis)#.C3.9Eeudisk_in_de_volkstaal


Alphathon

All I'd really add to that would be that as I understand it the term(s) which ultimately became Dutch in English and Deutsch in German meant something like "vernacular" and/or "of our people". The Dutch used the words mentioned to designate themselves and their language as the Germans do today. We (English speakers) adopted their term as our term for them. However, we already had a term for the region that is now Germany (what was the the Holy Roman Empire), which was derived from the Latin Germania, so we used that instead to refer to Germany, German and Germans.


AdrianaVink810

Technically, native speakers call 'Dutch' 'Nederlands' which is also on DuoLingo I believe...


deathofthewest

Does 'Nederlands' specifically mean the Dutch (as opposed to Belgian) dialect of Dutch? Would someone in Belgium, speaking Flemish, say 'Ik spreek Nederlands' (differences in the grammar of the sentence aside)?


OscarHermosilla

As my Belgian teacher says. 'Nederlads' is the official language both in The Netherlands and in Belgium (Flemish region and Brussels) . Flemish is a dialect.


OscarHermosilla

'Nederlands' sorry, I forgot the 'n'


VanHoof666

I don't agree with you teacher that Flemish is a dialect.

But is is true that most Flemish speakers will say that they speak 'Nederlands' en the official language of a part of Belgium is called 'Nederlands' and not Flemish.


ReneeDubuc

I'm no expert, but they would say, "Ik spreek vlaams." "Vlaams" is Flemish for Flemish.


Susande

It's as OscarHermosilla mentioned, there's only one language spoken in The Netherlands, Belgium and Suriname. The only odd thing is that there is a term for the group of dialects spoken in Flanders, but there is no term for the group of dialects spoken in the Netherlands.

It's fine to say Ik ben een Vlaming en ik spreek Vlaams just as it's fine to say Ik ben een Brabander en ik spreek Brabants.


Nngpi

"there is no term for the group of dialects spoken in the Netherlands" Sure there is, at least in Belgium and most of the rest of the world, it's called 'Hollands'. Of course this is a historical inaccuracy caused by tradesmen from Holland spreading the concept of 'Holland' worldwide, but it is what it is.


Nierls

Don’t call people who aren’t from North or South Holland Hollanders, we don’t appreciate that


Nngpi

"Of course this is a historical inaccuracy caused by tradesmen from Holland spreading the concept of 'Holland' worldwide, but it is what it is."


SeanWWang

what's the difference between, Nederland, Nederlands, Nederlander, Nederlanders


IneseKarav

Nederland is the country, Nederlands is the language, Nederlander is a citizen of NL and Nederlanders is a plural form of Nederlander.


Paultato

Should I completely ignore 'r' in pronouncing "Nederlands"? She's saying it like " needle lands".


Susande

Nope. The r is indeed pronounced softly (even very softly by some people), but it definitely is pronounced.


PALewis88

So would it be "Ik spreekt niet Nederlands."?


bler

I'm the same level as you, but I would guess it would be "Ik spreek geen Nederlands." The sentence in German would be "Ich spreche kein Niederländisch" or more colloquially "Ich kann kein Niederländisch."


AdrianaVink810

"Ik spreek geen Nederlands"


gg_allin_1001

Does the "i" in "ik" have to be capitalized like the English "I" or does it have to not be capitalized? Or could it be written either way?


Susande

Nope not like in English, it's just a normal word, so it is only capitalised here because it's the first word of the sentence.


donate11o

I got it wrong for typing "Ik spreek Nederlandse". Is there a reason for this?


Nierls

Because Nederlandse means Dutchwoman or is the adjective for Dutch.

The language is "Nederlands".


ReneeDubuc

How do you say, "Like a boss" in Dutch?


Nierls

"Als een baas", it's actually a sentence in the Dutch course. ;)


VanHoof666

But certainly in Flemish (=Belgian Dutch) they would never say that.


Nngpi

It's best not to confuse the two: Flemish is not Belgian Dutch. Quick example sentences:

Nederlands:

"Wat eet je graag?" "Nou, ik lust graag een patatje mét."

Belgisch-Nederlands:

"Wat eet je graag?" "Nou, ik lust graag frietjes met mayonaise."

Vlaams:

"Wa(d) ete geiren?" "Awel he, 'k mag 'kik geiren nekeêr e pakske frieten me mayonaise."

There's no standardised spelling and children are taught to read, write and speak the language of the Netherlands in schools, but Flemish does still get passed on orally through their parents, even if those parents think they're speaking proper Dutch to their child. The problem is that many people think their dialect/regiolect is completely unique and therefore there's no such thing as 'Flemish', but if you look past the differences in pronunciation of vowels, you'll see that most people speak basically the same way. The dialect continuum with the Netherlands, on the other hand, was severed long ago, and the difference is immediately apparent when you cross the border. There's a reason why our koterij stops right at the border.

(The 'eê' signifies a vowel distinction Dutch has already lost five hundred years ago, the soft-long vs sharp-long 'e': 'meer' is a lake, 'meêr' is more. There's also the soft-long vs sharp-long 'o', for that matter.)

By the way, Flemish for 'like a boss' would be 'gelijk nen baas'.


VanHoof666

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belgisch-Nederlands https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlaams

It is not wrong to say that Vlaams = Belgisch-Nederlands. It is one of the correct definitions.


Nngpi

Okay, then the third pair of example sentences is Belgian Dutch, and considering Belgian Dutch is the official language of Flanders, a Flemish child that writes the third pair of example sentences in their Dutch class will get 10/10. If you call Flemish 'Belgian Dutch', you might as well call Norwegian 'Norwegian Swedish'.

You can't really trust Wikipedia articles based on information provided by an institute that has historically (and actually) tried to wipe out all non-Hollandish dialects from existence. They were successful in the Netherlands but never truly succeeded on the other side of the border, which is something that still angers the linguistic elite in Flanders.

Also, I'd just like to add that in Wallonia, people speak Belgian French, but also Walloon. Walloon is recognised as its own language, because there's no language union doing everything in its power to eradicate it. You can't just refer to Walloon by calling it 'Belgian French', because they're two completely different things. The same goes for Flemish and 'Belgian Dutch'.


VanHoof666

Nngpi.

Ik really don't agree. I give you one example. The different use in 'lopen' in the Netherlands en in Flanders.

It is not dialect when somebody uses 'lopen' when he/she means 'running'. It is used by all Dutch speaking people in Flanders. So why wouldn't I call it Flemisch?


ReneeDubuc

No way! Which section?


selenaid

Why do we use 'spreek' instead of 'spreekt'?


El2theK

Because it's the 1st person singular.


selenaid

Thank you, I realize it regards to the verb conjugation!


leyciipuccino

Is SP pronounced like in German or just a simple S then P connected?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not like in German; scroll up and read all of the moderator Susande's responses. She has already answered this and here is another place to listen to different people saying this very sentence: https://forvo.com/word/ik_spreek_geen_nederlands/#nl


MegtheEgg58

How do I remember when to use spreek instead os spreekt?


Alphathon

For the word spreken you could think of it as ik and spreek both ending in a k. However, it may be more useful to learn the general rules for Dutch verbs. Generally the 1st person singular form of a verb (that’s the ik form) doesn’t have any ending added to it (so spreek); all other singular forms add -t (so jij spreekt). Plurals add -(e)n and if there is a doubled letter in the middle it becomes a single one (so wij spreken). It isn’t always that simple but usually follows that structure. Important exceptions include hebben, which changes to jij hebt but hij/zij/het heeft, and zijn, which changes to ik ben, jij bent and hij/zij/het is.


BridgeToWisdom

I am not an English native speaker so I have this question: Do we also capitalize languages’ names in Dutch?


Nngpi

Yes, language names and nationalities are considered proper names/nouns ('eigennamen'), so they're capitalised in Dutch.


Jill808830

I keep getting told I'm not correct when I have exactly the same thing as the correct answer and it keeps giving me that same sentence over and over again!!


Nierls

Are you sure you’re not misspelling or phrasing it slightly differently? Like swapping a letter for example


Jill808830

As I said I had exactly the same thing as what the correct answer had.


Nierls

What did you give as the translation?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.