"Ik spreek Nederlands."

Translation:I speak Dutch.

4 years ago

42 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the positive version! Yes, I will say it until it is true.

4 years ago

cnano98
cnano98

that is... a lot of languages

1 year ago

BewilderedBunny

...You took every bloody language option, didn't you?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.....afraid so....

1 year ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Soon my precious, soon ...

4 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

why do we say Dutch in English if it's Nederlands in The Netherlands? It sounds like we confused German ("Deutsch") and Dutch as the same word.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Short answer: it's not wrong, but it's linked to some complicated history and no clear distinction between the languages Dutch and German and their predecessors.

Long answer:

I'm no expert, but what I could quickly find about it:

It goes back to the late Middle ages when a early forms of Dutch and German were spoken: dietsc and duutsc refer to variants of the Germanic languages. These terms were mostly used to distinguish both Dutch and German from Roman languages and can apply to either Dutch or German. The distinction between Dutch and (low-)German (Nederlands en (Neder-)Duits) was not that clear.

The English word Dutch is derived from duutsc or duutsch

Also in Dutch the word Duits (current meaning: German) was used to refer to Dutch (Nederlands) up to the 17th century. This can for instance be seen in the Dutch national anthem (sung from the perspective of Willem van Oranje), the second line is:

ben ik, van Duitsen bloed (am I, of Dutch/German blood)

Also see this explanation in Dutch: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nederlands_(naamsgeschiedenis)#.C3.9Eeudisk_in_de_volkstaal

3 years ago

Alphathon

All I'd really add to that would be that as I understand it the term(s) which ultimately became Dutch in English and Deutsch in German meant something like "vernacular" and/or "of our people". The Dutch used the words mentioned to designate themselves and their language as the Germans do today. We (English speakers) adopted their term as our term for them. However, we already had a term for the region that is now Germany (what was the the Holy Roman Empire), which was derived from the Latin Germania, so we used that instead to refer to Germany, German and Germans.

2 years ago

AdrianaVink810

Technically, native speakers call 'Dutch' 'Nederlands' which is also on DuoLingo I believe...

1 year ago

deathofthewest

Does 'Nederlands' specifically mean the Dutch (as opposed to Belgian) dialect of Dutch? Would someone in Belgium, speaking Flemish, say 'Ik spreek Nederlands' (differences in the grammar of the sentence aside)?

4 years ago

OscarHermosilla

As my Belgian teacher says. 'Nederlads' is the official language both in The Netherlands and in Belgium (Flemish region and Brussels) . Flemish is a dialect.

4 years ago

OscarHermosilla

'Nederlands' sorry, I forgot the 'n'

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I'm no expert, but they would say, "Ik spreek vlaams." "Vlaams" is Flemish for Flemish.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's as OscarHermosilla mentioned, there's only one language spoken in The Netherlands, Belgium and Suriname. The only odd thing is that there is a term for the group of dialects spoken in Flanders, but there is no term for the group of dialects spoken in the Netherlands.

It's fine to say Ik ben een Vlaming en ik spreek Vlaams just as it's fine to say Ik ben een Brabander en ik spreek Brabants.

1 year ago

SeanWWang

what's the difference between, Nederland, Nederlands, Nederlander, Nederlanders

3 years ago

IneseKarav

Nederland is the country, Nederlands is the language, Nederlander is a citizen of NL and Nederlanders is a plural form of Nederlander.

3 years ago

Ninaliebe345

I am learning

2 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

So would it be "Ik spreekt niet Nederlands."?

4 years ago

bler
bler

I'm the same level as you, but I would guess it would be "Ik spreek geen Nederlands." The sentence in German would be "Ich spreche kein Niederländisch" or more colloquially "Ich kann kein Niederländisch."

3 years ago

AdrianaVink810

"Ik spreek geen Nederlands"

1 year ago

Paultato

Should I completely ignore 'r' in pronouncing "Nederlands"? She's saying it like " needle lands".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope. The r is indeed pronounced softly (even very softly by some people), but it definitely is pronounced.

3 years ago

gg_allin_1001

Does the "i" in "ik" have to be capitalized like the English "I" or does it have to not be capitalized? Or could it be written either way?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope not like in English, it's just a normal word, so it is only capitalised here because it's the first word of the sentence.

3 years ago

donate11o

I got it wrong for typing "Ik spreek Nederlandse". Is there a reason for this?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Because Nederlandse means Dutchwoman or is the adjective for Dutch.

The language is "Nederlands".

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How do you say, "Like a boss" in Dutch?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Als een baas", it's actually a sentence in the Dutch course. ;)

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

No way! Which section?

2 years ago

selenaid

Why do we use 'spreek' instead of 'spreekt'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's the 1st person singular.

2 years ago

selenaid

Thank you, I realize it regards to the verb conjugation!

2 years ago

leyciipuccino
leyciipuccino

Is SP pronounced like in German or just a simple S then P connected?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not like in German; scroll up and read all of the moderator Susande's responses. She has already answered this and here is another place to listen to different people saying this very sentence: https://forvo.com/word/ik_spreek_geen_nederlands/#nl

1 year ago

MegtheEgg58

How do I remember when to use spreek instead os spreekt?

1 year ago

Alphathon

For the word spreken you could think of it as ik and spreek both ending in a k. However, it may be more useful to learn the general rules for Dutch verbs. Generally the 1st person singular form of a verb (that’s the ik form) doesn’t have any ending added to it (so spreek); all other singular forms add -t (so jij spreekt). Plurals add -(e)n and if there is a doubled letter in the middle it becomes a single one (so wij spreken). It isn’t always that simple but usually follows that structure. Important exceptions include hebben, which changes to jij hebt but hij/zij/het heeft, and zijn, which changes to ik ben, jij bent and hij/zij/het is.

1 year ago

aviatti
aviatti

Now that's more like it! :D

1 year ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

nog niet

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.