Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik spreek Nederlands."

Translation:I speak Dutch.

0
4 years ago

42 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the positive version! Yes, I will say it until it is true.

99
Reply54 years ago

cnano98
cnano98

that is... a lot of languages

17
Reply21 year ago

BewilderedBunny

...You took every bloody language option, didn't you?

8
Reply1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.....afraid so....

4
Reply11 year ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Soon my precious, soon ...

84
Reply14 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

why do we say Dutch in English if it's Nederlands in The Netherlands? It sounds like we confused German ("Deutsch") and Dutch as the same word.

17
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Short answer: it's not wrong, but it's linked to some complicated history and no clear distinction between the languages Dutch and German and their predecessors.

Long answer:

I'm no expert, but what I could quickly find about it:

It goes back to the late Middle ages when a early forms of Dutch and German were spoken: dietsc and duutsc refer to variants of the Germanic languages. These terms were mostly used to distinguish both Dutch and German from Roman languages and can apply to either Dutch or German. The distinction between Dutch and (low-)German (Nederlands en (Neder-)Duits) was not that clear.

The English word Dutch is derived from duutsc or duutsch

Also in Dutch the word Duits (current meaning: German) was used to refer to Dutch (Nederlands) up to the 17th century. This can for instance be seen in the Dutch national anthem (sung from the perspective of Willem van Oranje), the second line is:

ben ik, van Duitsen bloed (am I, of Dutch/German blood)

Also see this explanation in Dutch: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nederlands_(naamsgeschiedenis)#.C3.9Eeudisk_in_de_volkstaal

26
Reply42 years ago

Alphathon

All I'd really add to that would be that as I understand it the term(s) which ultimately became Dutch in English and Deutsch in German meant something like "vernacular" and/or "of our people". The Dutch used the words mentioned to designate themselves and their language as the Germans do today. We (English speakers) adopted their term as our term for them. However, we already had a term for the region that is now Germany (what was the the Holy Roman Empire), which was derived from the Latin Germania, so we used that instead to refer to Germany, German and Germans.

1
Reply2 years ago

AdrianaVink

Technically, native speakers call 'Dutch' 'Nederlands' which is also on DuoLingo I believe...

1
Reply1 year ago

deathofthewest

Does 'Nederlands' specifically mean the Dutch (as opposed to Belgian) dialect of Dutch? Would someone in Belgium, speaking Flemish, say 'Ik spreek Nederlands' (differences in the grammar of the sentence aside)?

8
Reply3 years ago

OscarHermosilla

As my Belgian teacher says. 'Nederlads' is the official language both in The Netherlands and in Belgium (Flemish region and Brussels) . Flemish is a dialect.

10
Reply3 years ago

OscarHermosilla

'Nederlands' sorry, I forgot the 'n'

3
Reply3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I'm no expert, but they would say, "Ik spreek vlaams." "Vlaams" is Flemish for Flemish.

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's as OscarHermosilla mentioned, there's only one language spoken in The Netherlands, Belgium and Suriname. The only odd thing is that there is a term for the group of dialects spoken in Flanders, but there is no term for the group of dialects spoken in the Netherlands.

It's fine to say Ik ben een Vlaming en ik spreek Vlaams just as it's fine to say Ik ben een Brabander en ik spreek Brabants.

0
Reply1 year ago

SeanWWang

what's the difference between, Nederland, Nederlands, Nederlander, Nederlanders

2
Reply3 years ago

IneseKarav

Nederland is the country, Nederlands is the language, Nederlander is a citizen of NL and Nederlanders is a plural form of Nederlander.

19
Reply2 years ago

Ninaliebe345

I am learning

2
Reply2 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

So would it be "Ik spreekt niet Nederlands."?

1
Reply3 years ago

bler
bler

I'm the same level as you, but I would guess it would be "Ik spreek geen Nederlands." The sentence in German would be "Ich spreche kein Niederländisch" or more colloquially "Ich kann kein Niederländisch."

12
Reply13 years ago

AdrianaVink

"Ik spreek geen Nederlands"

1
Reply1 year ago

Paultato

Should I completely ignore 'r' in pronouncing "Nederlands"? She's saying it like " needle lands".

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope. The r is indeed pronounced softly (even very softly by some people), but it definitely is pronounced.

2
Reply2 years ago

gg_allin_1001

Does the "i" in "ik" have to be capitalized like the English "I" or does it have to not be capitalized? Or could it be written either way?

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope not like in English, it's just a normal word, so it is only capitalised here because it's the first word of the sentence.

2
Reply12 years ago

donate11o

I got it wrong for typing "Ik spreek Nederlandse". Is there a reason for this?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Because Nederlandse means Dutchwoman or is the adjective for Dutch.

The language is "Nederlands".

3
Reply2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How do you say, "Like a boss" in Dutch?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Als een baas", it's actually a sentence in the Dutch course. ;)

5
Reply12 years ago

ReneeDubuc

No way! Which section?

0
Reply12 years ago